WELCOME to NEWSTICKER about Caroline Wozniacki, Denmark's big Star in tennis!
 
Caroline has been WTA No. 1 in 67 weeks, passing Mauresmo as the 9th longest No.1 on the way.

See below for the latest results: Caroline Wozniacki. Scroll down for latest results.


Last Tournament: WTA Finals in Singapore (Caroline is Winner!)

Next Tournament: ASB Classic in Auckland, New Zealand (Week 1, 2018)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



ASB Classic in Auckland

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
------------------------------- 2011 ---------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Medibank International in Sydney, Australia (Premier 618K, Week 2)

Main Draw:

(1)Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) Bye
Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) d. Maria Kirilenko (RUS)
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP) d. Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)
Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) d. (5)Francesca Schiavone (ITA)

(3)Kim Clijsters (BEL) d. Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU)
Q-Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) d. Nadia Petrova (RUS)
Shahar Peer (ISR) d. LL-Sybille Bammer (AUT)
(7)Victoria Azarenka (BLR) d. Q-Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)

(8)Na Li (CHN) d. (wc)Anastasia Rodionova (AUS)
Q-Virginie Razzano (FRA) d. Q-Sandra Zhalavova (CZE)
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) d. (wc)Jelena Dokic (AUS)
(4)Samantha Stosur (AUS) d. Yanina Wickmayer (BEL)

Aravane Rezai (FRA) d. (6)Jelena Jankovic (SRB)
Q-Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) d. Kaia Kanepi (EST)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA) d. Q-Lucie Hradecka (CZE)
(2)Vera Zvonareva (RUS) Bye

Round 2:

(1)Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) l/t Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) 3-6, 3-6.
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP) vs Alisa Kleybanova (RUS)
(3)Kim Clijsters (BEL) vs Q-Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE)
Shahar Peer (ISR) vs (7)Victoria Azarenka (BLR)


Australian Open Grand Slam in Melbourne, Australia. (Weeks 3-4)

Main Draw: Caro's Draw

[1] WOZNIACKI, Caroline DEN v DULKO, Gisela ARG
PASZEK, Tamira AUT v KING, Vania USA
HRADECKA, Lucie CZE v BRIANTI, Alberta ITA
KERBER, Angelique GER v [29] CIBULKOVA, Dominika SVK

[21] WICKMAYER, Yanina BEL v GROTH, Jarmila AUS
HERCOG, Polona SLO v SEVASTOVA, Anastasija LAT
QUALIFIER v POUS-TIO, Laura ESP
GARBIN, Tathiana ITA v [15] BARTOLI, Marion FRA


Dubai Tennis Championships in Dubai, UAE (Week 7)

Caroline's Draw (Top half)

(1)Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) v BYE
Anna Chakvetadze (RUS) d. Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)
(wc)Sania Mirza (IBD) d. Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB)
(Q)Ayumi Morita (JPN) d. (13)Petra Kvitova (CZE)

(9)Shahar Peer (ISR) v Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP)
Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU) v Elena Baltacha (GBR)
Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) v (wc)Bojana Jovanovski (SRB)
(5)Na Li (CHN) v BYE

(4)Samantha Stosur (AUS) v BYE
Sara Errani (ITA) v (Q)Zuzana Kucova (SVK)
(Q)Kristina Barrois (GER) v Jie Zheng (CHN)
Patty Schnyder (SUI) v (14)Ana Ivanovic (SRB)

(12)Kaia Kanepi (EST) v Vera Dushevina (RUS)
Andrea Petkovic (GER) v Angelique Kerber (GER)
(Q)Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) v Maria Kirilenko (RUS)
(6)Jelena Jankovic (SRB) v BYE

Round 2:
(1)Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)
d. Anna Chakvetadze (RUS) 6-1, 3-5. Ret
(Q)Ayumi Morita (JPN) d. (wc)Sania Mirza (IND)

Round 3:
(1)Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)
d. (Q)Ayumi Morita (JPN) 6-1, 6-0.
(9)Shahar Peer (ISR) d. Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) (In 3 sets)

Quarter Finals:
[1] Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)
d. [9] Shahar Peer (ISR) 6-2, 6-4. :-)
[6] Jelena Jankovic (SRB) d. [4] Samantha Stosur (AUS) 6-3, 5-7, 7-6.
[16] Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) d. [8] Aga Radwanska (POL) 7-6, 6-3.
[11] Flavia Pennetta (ITA) v [15] Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) 6-2, 6-0.

Semi Finals:
[1] Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)
d. [6] Jelena Jankovic (SRB) 7-5, 6-3.
[16] Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) d. [11] Flavia Pennetta (ITA) 6-4, 6-4.

Finale:
[1] Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)
d. [16] Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) 6-1, 6-3. :-)


Caroline is now back at WTA No. 1! Congrats Caro!

Caroline wins Dubai and regains WTA No. 1!



Qatar Ladies Open in Doha (Week 8)

Top half of the Draw:

(1)Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)
v BYE
Nadia Petrova (RUS) v Roberta Vinci (ITA)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA) v Jie Zheng (CHN)
Lucie Safarova (CZE) v (7)Agnieszka Radwanska (POL)

(3)Francesca Schiavone (ITA) v BYE
Kaia Kanepi (EST) v (Q)Shuai Peng (CHN)
Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) v Marion Bartoli (FRA)
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) v (8)Shahar Peer (ISR)

Round 2:

(1)Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)
d. Nadia Petrova (RUS) 6-3, 6-2.
Flavia Pennetta (ITA) d. Lucie Safarova (CZE) (In 3 sets)
Q-Shuai Peng (CHN) d. (3)Francesca Schiavone (ITA)
Marion Bartoli (FRA) d. (8)Shahar Peer (ISR)

Quarter Finals:

(1)Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. Flavia Pennetta (ITA) 6-2, 6-0.
Marion Bartoli (FRA) d. Peng Shuai (CHN) 6-2, 6-2.
(5)Jelena Jankovic (SRB) d. Klara Zakopolova (CZE)
(2)Vera Zvonereva (RUS) d. Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)

Semi Finals:

(1)Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. Marion Bartoli (FRA) 6-1, 6-1.
(2)Vera Zvonereva (RUS) d. (5)Jelena Jankovic (SRB) 6-1, 2-6, 6-4.

Final:

(1)Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) l/t (2)Vera Zvonereva (RUS) 4-6, 4-6.


Caroline runnerup in Doha 2011


BNP Paribas Open in Indian Wells, CA, USA (Premier MAN, Weeks 10-11)

Main Draw: Caroline's Top part of the Draw.

(1)Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) v Bye
(wc)Sloane Stephens (USA) d. (Q)Jamie Hampton (USA) 6-4, 6-2.
(Q)Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP) v Simona Halep (ROU)
(28)Maria Martinez Sanchez (ESP) v Bye

(22)Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) v Bye
Agnes Szavay (HUN) v (wc)Jill Craybas (USA)
Roberta Vinci (ITA) v Elena Baltacha (GBR)
(13)Flavia Pennetta (ITA) v Bye

(9)Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) v Bye
Varvara Lepchenko (USA) v Iveta Benesova (CZE)
Anna Chakvetadze (RUS) v (Q)Misaki Doi (JPN)
(24)Maria Kirilenko (RUS) v Bye

(31)Klara Zakopalova (CZE) v Bye
Urszula Radwanska (POL) v Bojana Jovanovski (SRB)
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) v (Q)Rebecca Marino (CAN)
(8)Victoria Azarenka (BLR) v Bye

Round 2:

(1)Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. (wc)Sloana Stephens (USA) 6-3, 6-2.
(28)Maria Martinez Sanchez (ESP) d. Simona Halep (ROU) 7-5, 6-0.
(22)Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) d. Agnes Szavay (HUN)
(13)Flavia Pennetta (ITA) d. Elena Baltacha (GBR)

Round 3:

(1)Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. (28)Maria Martinez Sanchez (ESP) 6-1, 6-3.
(22)Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) d. (13)Flavia Pennetta (ITA) 6-3, 6-4.

Round 4:

(1)Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. (22)Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) 2-6, 6-3, 6-1.
(8)Victoria Azarenka (BLR) d. (9)Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) 4-6, 6-3, 7-6(3)

Quarter Finals:

(1)Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. (8)Victoria Azarenka (BLR) 3-0. Ret.
Maria Sharapova (RUS) d. Shuai Peng (CHN) 6-2, 5-7, 6-3.
Marion Bartoli (FRA) d. Ana Ivanovic (SRB) 6-4, 7-6.
Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) d. Shahar Peer (ISR) 6-3, 6-3.

SEMI Finals:

(1)Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. Maria Sharapova (RUS) 6-1, 6-2.
Marion Bartoli (FRA) d. Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 6-3, 6-1.

Finale:

(1)Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) def. Marion Bartoli (FRA) 6-1, 2-6, 6-3. :-)

Congrats Caroline on her biggest Title win!! She has now won 5 big Tier I's in a row!!



Caroline Winner in IW 2011


Sony Ericsson Open in Miami, FL, USA (Weeks 12-13)

Caroline's Draw:

(1)Caroline Wozniacki vs bye

Sofia Arvidsson vs Bethanie Mattek-Sands
Julia Goerges vs Melanie Oudin
Daniela Hantuchova vs bye

Andrea Petkovic vs bye
Alja Tomljanovic vs Q
Roberta Vinci vs Iveta Benesova
Flavia Pennetta vs bye

Round 2:

(1)Caroline Wozniacki
d. Bethanie Mattek-Sands 6-2, 7-5.
Daniela Hantuchova d. Melanie Oudin
Andrea Petkovic d. q-Jamie Hampton
Iveta Benesova d. Flavia Pennetta

Round 3:

(1)Caroline Wozniacki
d. Daniela Hantuchova 6-1, 7-6(7)
Andrea Petkovic d. Iveta Benesova 6-0, 6-3.

Round 4:

(1)Caroline Wozniacki
l/t. Andrea Petkovic 5-7, 6-3, 3-6.


Family Circle Cup in Charleston, USA (Week 14)

Round 1, Caro's part of the Draw:

(1)Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) v BYE
(Q)Irina Falkoni (USA) d. Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) 7-6, 7-5.
Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) d. Zuzana Ondraskova (CZE)
(15)Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) d. Andrea Hlavackova (CZE)

(9)Maria Kirilenko (RUS) d. Varvara Lepchenko (USA)
(Q)Anna Tatishvili (GEO) d. Jelena Dokic (AUS)
Jie Zheng (CHN) d. (Q)Monica Puig (PUR)
(6)Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) v BYE

(3)Jelena Jankovic (SRB) v BYE
Tamira Paszek (AUT) d. Melanie Oudin (USA)
Jill Craybas (USA) d. (wc)Shelby Rogers (USA)
Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) d. (13)Patty Schnyder (SUI)

(10)Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) d. Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS)
Evgeniya Rodina (RUS) d. Petra Martic
Christina McHale (USA) d. (Q)Heather Watson (GBR)
(8)Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) v BYE

Round 2:

(1)Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. (Q)Irina Falkoni (USA) 6-1, 6-1.
(15)Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) d. Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) 6-3, 1-6, 6-3.
(Q)Anna Tatishvili (GEO) d. (9)Maria Kirilenko (RUS)
(6)Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) d. Jie Zheng (CHN)

Round 3:

(1)Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. (15)Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 7-6(6), 7-6(9)
(6)Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) d. (Q)Anna Tatishvili (GEO) 6-4, 7-5.

Quarter Finals:

(1)Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. (6)Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 4-6, 6-4, 6-4.
(3)Jelena Jankovic (SRB) d. Christina McHale (USA) 6-2, 6-0.
(11)Peng Shuai (CHN) d. Sania Mirza (IND) 2-6, 6-2, 6-2.
Elena Vesnina (RUD) d. (12)Julia Goerges (GER) 2-6, 6-2, 6-2.

SEMI Finals:

(1)Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. (3)Jelena Jankovic (SRB) 6-4, 6-4.
Elena Vesnina (RUS) d. (11)Peng Shuai (CHN) 7-6(4), 6-3.

FINALE:

(1)Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. Elena Vesnina (RUS) 6-2, 6-3. :-)

That was Caroline's 15th WTA Title, now she go back to Europe and will play in Stuttgart next.


Caroline Winner in Famile Circle Cup 2011


Porsche Tennis Grand Prix in Stuttgart, Germany (Week 16)

Main Draw:

(1)Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) v BYE
(LL)Zuzana Kucova (SVK) d. (Q)Anna Chakvetadze (RUS) 1-6, 7-5, 4-4. RET.
Andrea Petkovic (GER) d. (Q)Tamira Paszek (AUT)
(7)Jelena Jankovic (SRB) d. (LL)Beatriz Garcia-Vidagany (ESP)

(3)Francesca Schiavone (ITA) v BYE
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d. (Q)Jamie Hampton (USA)
(wc)Kristina Barrois (GER) d. Lucie Safarova (CZE)
(8)Marion Bartoli (FRA) d. Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL)

(6)Na Li (CHN) d. Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)
(wc)Sabine Lisicki (GER) d. Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)
Julia Goerges (GER) d. (Q)Michaella Krajicek (NED)
(4)Victoria Azarenka (BLR) v BYE

(5)Samantha Stosur (AUS) d. Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP)
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) d. Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU)
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d. Roberta Vinci (ITA)
(2)Vera Zvonareva (RUS) v BYE


Round 2:

(1)Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. (LL)Zuzana Kucova (SVK) 6-1, 6-2.
Andrea Petkovic (GER) d. (7)Jelena Jankovic (SRB) 3-6, 6-1, 6-3.
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d. (3)Francesca Schiavone (ITA) 6-1, 6-3.
(wc)Kristina Barrois (GER) d. (8)Marion Bartoli (FRA) 6-4, 6-2.

(wc)Sabine Lisicki (GER) d. (6) Na Li (CHN) 6-4, 7-5.
Julia Goerges (GER) d. (4)Victoria Azarenka (BLR) 4-6. Ret.
(5)Samantha Stosur (AUS) d. Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) 6-4, 2-6, 6-4.
(2)Vera Zvonareva (RUS) d. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 3-6, 6-4, 6-2.


Quarter Finals:

(1)Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. Andrea Petkovic (GER) 6-4, 6-1.
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d. (wc)Kristina Barrois (GER) 7-5, 6-3,
Julia Goerges (GER) d. (wc)Sabine Lisicki (GER) 6-4, 6-4.
(5)Samantha Stosur (AUS) d. (2)Vera Zvonareva (RUS) 2-5, 6-3, 7-6(3)


SEMI Finals:

(1)Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) 7-5, 6-3.
Julia Goerges (GER) d. (5)Samantha Stosur (AUS) 6-4, 3-6, 7-5.


The Finale:

(1)Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) l/t. Julia Goerges (GER) 6-7, 3-6.


Caroline Runner-Up in Stuttgart Porsche Tennis Cup 2011


Mutua Madrilena Madrid Open in Spain (Weeks 17-18)

Main Draw: Caroline's part of the Draw:

[1]Wozniacki d. Morita 6-2, 6-3.
Jovanovski d. Arn 6-4, 2-6, 6-3.
(wc)Safina d. Q-L-Vives
Goerges d. [11]Kanepi

[14]Bartoli d. Q-Halep
Pavlyuchenkova d. Zheng
Hantuxhova d. Date-Krumm
[6]Stosur d. Dulko

[4]Azarenka vs Dushevina
Rezai vs Q-Arvidsson
Pennetta vs Parra Santonja
Dominguez Lino vs [13]Petkovic

[10]Radwanska vs Shvedova
Kirilenko vs Gajdosova
(wc)Medina Garrigues vs Safarova
(wc)Pous Tio vs [7]Jankovic


Round 2:

[1]Wozniacki d. Jovanovski 6-4, 6-4.
Goerges d. (wc)Safina 6-4, 4-6, 6-4.
Pavlyuchenkova d. [14]Bartoli
[6]Stosur d. Hantuchova

[4]Azarenka d. Q-Arvidsson
Parra Santonja d. [13]Petkovic
Gajdosova d. [10]Radwanska
Safarova d. [7]Jankovic


Round 3:

[1]Wozniacki l/t. Goerges 4-6, 6-1, 3-6.
Pavlyuchenkova d. [6]Stosur
[4]Azarenka d. Parra Santonja
Gajdosova vs Safarova


Internazionali BNL d'Italia in Rome, Italy (Week 19)

Rome Main Draw: Caro's part of the Draw.

(1)Wozniacki vs Bye
Q-An.Rodionova d. Shvedova 6-4, 6-4.

Wickmayer d. LL-Kerber
Ivanovic d. Petrova

Bartoli d. Q-Parra Santonja
Q-Medina-Garrigues d. Schnyder

Safarova d. Date-Krumm
Jankovic vs Bye

Round 2:

(1)Caroline Wozniacki d. Q-Anastasia Rodionova 6-2, 6-0.
Yanina Wickmayer d. Ana Ivanovic 2-6, 7-6, 6-3.
Q-Anabel Medina-Garrigues d. Marion Bartoli
Jelena Jankovic d. Lucie Safarova

Round 3:

(1)Caroline Wozniacki d. Yanina Wickmayer 6-1, 7-6(4).
Jelena Jankovic d. Q-Anabel Medina-Garrigues 6-4, 2-6, 6-2.

Quarter Finals:

(1)Caroline Wozniacki d. (5)Jelena Jankovic 6-3, 1-6, 6-3.
(7)Maria Sharapova d. (3)Victoria Azarenka 4-6, 3-0. Ret.
(4)Na Li d. Greta Arn 6-3, 6-1.
(6)Samantha Stosur d. (2)Francesca Schiavone 6-2, 6-4.

SEMI Finals:

(1)Caroline Wozniacki l/t. (7)Maria Sharapova 5-7, 3-6.
(6)Samantha Stosur d. (4)Na Li 7-6, 6-0.


Brussels Ladies Open in Belgien (Week 20)

Main Draw:

1 WOZNIACKI, Caroline DEN vs Bye
2 LEPCHENKO, Varvara USA d. MESTACH, An-Sophie BEL
3 Q-VAN UYTVANCK, Alison BEL d. SCHNYDER, Patty SUI
4 WICKMAYER, Yanina BEL d. Q-KANEPI, Kaia EST

5 SCHIAVONE, Francesca ITA d. PIRONKOVA, Tsvetana BUL
6 LL-FALCONI, Irina d. ONDRASKOVA, Zuzana CZE
7 MORITA, Ayumi JPN d. ZHENG, Jie CHN
8 DELLACQUA, Casey AUS d. PEER, Shahar ISR

9 PENG, Shuai CHN d. FLIPKENS, Kirsten BEL
10 Q-SPEARS, Abigail USA d. SCHEEPERS, Chanelle RSA
11 ARVIDSSON, Sofia SWE d. VANDEWEGHE, Coco USA
12 JANKOVIC, Jelena SRB d. RODIONOVA, Anastasia AUS

13 DULGHERU, Alexandra ROU d. HERCOG, Polona SLO
14 ZAKOPALOVA, Klara CZE d. PERVAK, Ksenia RUS
15 Q-VOSKOBOEVA, Galina KAZ d. SZAVAY, Agnes HUN
16 ZVONAREVA, Vera RUS vs Bye


Round 2:

WOZNIACKI, Caroline DEN d. LEPCHENKO, Varvara USA 6-4, 7-6(5).
WICKMAYER, Yanina BEL d. Q-VAN UYTVANCK, Alison BEL 7-6, 6-4.
SCHIAVONE, Francesca ITA d. LL-FALCONI, Irina (USA) 6-4, 6-4.
MORITA, Ayumi JPN d. DELLACQUA, Casey AUS 1-6, 6-0, 7-5.

PENG, Shuai CHN d. Q-SPEARS, Abigail USA 6-2, 6-0.
ARVIDSSON, Sofia SWE d. JANKOVIC, Jelena SRB 6-3, 3-6, 6-3.
DULGHERU, Alexandra ROU d. ZAKOPALOVA, Klara CZE 6-3, 6-2.
ZVONAREVA, Vera RUS d. Q-VOSKOBOEVA, Galina KAZ 2-6, 6-4, 6-3.


Quarter Finals:

Wozniacki, Caroline DEN d. Wickmayer, Yanina BEL 2-0. Ret. (Back injury)
Schiavone, Francesca ITA d. Morita, Ayumi JPN 6-2, 6-3.
Peng, Shuai CHN d. Arvidsson, Sofia SWE 6-2, 6-4.
Zvonareva, Vera RUS d. Dulgheru, Aleksandra 6-0, 6-1.


Semi Finals:

(1)Wozniacki, Caroline DEN d. (3)Schiavone, Francesca ITA 6-4, 4-6, 6-3.
Peng, Shuai CHN d. (2)Zvonareva, Vera RUS 6-3, 6-3.


Finals:

(1)Wozniacki, Caroline DEN def. Peng, Shuai CHN 2-6, 6-3, 6-3. :-)

Caroline wins her 4th Title of the year and her 16th WTA Title in total!


Caroline Winner in Brussels Ladies Open in Belgien 2011


Roland Garros, Grand Slam in Paris, France (Weeks 21-22)


Main Draw: (Caroline's Top part of the Draw)

(1) Caroline Wozniacki d. Kimiko Date-Krumm 6-0, 6-2.
Q-Aleksandra Wozniak d. Junri Namigata 6-1, 6-1.
Sara Errani d. Christina McHale
(28) Daniela Hantuchova d. Shuai Zhang

Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez d. (19) Shahar Peer
Rebecca Marino d. Kateryna Bondarenko
Irina-Camelia Begu d. Aravane Rezai
(13) Svetlana Kuznetsova d. Magdalena Rybarikova

(11) Marion Bartoli d. Anna Tatishvili
Q-Olga Govortsova d. Agnes Szavay
Lucie Safarova d. Kirsten Flipkens
(17) Julia Goerges d. Mathilde Johansson

(32) Tsvetana Pironkova d. (WC) Casey Dellacqua
Gisela Dulko d. (WC) Irina Falconi
Simona Halep d. Alla Kudryavtseva
(8) Samantha Stosur d. Iveta Benesova


Round 2:

(1) Caroline Wozniacki d. Q-Aleksandra Wozniak 6-3, 7-6(6).
(28) Daniela Hantuchova d. Sara Errani 6-2, 6-1.
Rebecca Marino d. Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez
(13) Svetlana Kuznetsova d. Irina-Camelia Begu

(11) Marion Bartoli d. Q-Olga Govortsova
(17) Julia Goerges d. Lucie Safarova
Gisela Dulko d. (32) Tsvetana Pironkova
(8) Samantha Stosur d. Simona Halep


Round 3:

(1) Caroline Wozniacki l/t. (28) Daniela Hantuchova 1-6, 3-6.
(13) Svetlana Kuznetsova d. Rebecca Marino
(11) Marion Bartoli d. (17) Julia Goerges
Gisela Dulko d. (8) Samantha Stosur


e-Boks Sony Ericsson Open in Denmark. (Week 23)

Singles Main Draw:

(1) Caroline WOZNIACKI (DEN) d. Irina FALCONI (USA) 6-2, 6-3.
Angelique KERBER (GER) d. (WC) Karolina PLISKOVA (CZE) 6-2, 6-2.
Zuzana KUCOVA (SVK) d. Kurumi NARA (JPN)
(8) Alberta BRITANI (ITA) d. Alexandra PANOVA (RUS)

(3) Bethanie MATTEK-SANDS (USA) d. (WC) Malou EJDESGAARD (DEN)
Johanna LARSSON (SWE) d. Vesna DOLONTS (RUS)
Qualifier vs. Qualifier
(5) Barbora STRYCOVA-ZAHLAVOVA (CZE) d. Sofia ARVIDSSON (SWE)

(7) Jelena DOKIC (AUS) d. Qualifier
Shuai ZHANG (CHN) d. (WC) Julia BOSERUP (USA)
Michaella KRAJICEK (NED) d. Melanie Oudin (USA)
(4) Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) d. Qualifier

(6) Anastasija SEVASTOVA (LAT) vs. Simona HALEP (ROU)
Petra MARTIC (CRO) d. Vitalia DIATCHENKO (RUS)
Alona BONDARENKO (UKR) d. Olga SAVCHUK (UKR)
Kathrin WOERLE d. (2) Klara ZAKAPALOVA (CZE)


Round 2:

(1) Caroline WOZNIACKI (DEN) d. Angelique KERBER (GER) 7-6(4), 6-3.
(8) Alberta BRITANI (ITA) d. Zuzana KUCOVA (SVK) 3-6, 6-4, 6-1.
(3) Bethanie MATTEK-SANDS (USA) d. Johanna LARSSON (SWE)
Q-Mona BARTHEL (GER) d. (5) Barbora STRYCOVA-ZAHLAVOVA (CZE)


Quarter Finals:

(1) Caroline WOZNIACKI (DEN) d. (8) Alberta BRITANI (ITA) 6-0, 6-1.
Q-Mona BARTHEL (GER) d. (3) Bethanie MATTEK-SANDS (USA) 1-6, 6-3, 6-4.
(4) Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) d. Shuai ZHANG (CHN) 4-6, 6-0, 7-6.
Petra MARTIC (CRO) d. Alona BONDARENKO (UKR) 6-4, 3-6, 6-3.


Semi Finals:

(1) Caroline WOZNIACKI (DEN) d. Q-Mona BARTHEL (GER) 6-1, 6-2.
(4) Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) d. Petra MARTIC (CRO) 1-6, 6-4, 6-2.


Finale:

(1) Caroline WOZNIACKI (DEN) d. (4) Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) 6-1, 6-4. :-)

Caroline wins in Farum her 17th WTA Title. Congrats Caro!


Caroline Winner Danish Open in Farum 2011


The Championships in Wimbledon, London, England. (Weeks 25-26)

Caroline's part of the Draw:

(1) C. Wozniacki
d. A. Parra Santonja 6-2, 6-1.
V. Razzano d. S. Mirza
Hlavackova d. An. Rodionova
J. Gajdosova d. A. Bondarenko

(24) D. Cibulkova d. M. Lucic
P. Hercog d. J. Larsson
H. Watson d. M. Johansson
(16) J. Goerges d. A. Medina Garrigues

M. Czink d. (10) S. Stosur
A. Yakimova d. S. Arvidsson
E. Baltacha d. Q-M. Barthel
S. Peng (20) d. K. Flipkens

(31) L. Safarova d. L. Hradecka
K. Zakopalova d. Wembley-Smith
L. Robson d. A. Kerber
M. Sharapova (5) d. A. Chakvetadze

Round 2:

(1) C. Wozniacki
d. V. Razzano 6-1, 6-3.
(27) J. Gajdosova d. Hlavackova
(24) D. Cibulkova d. P. Hercog
(16) J. Goerges d. H. Watson

M. Czink d. A. Yakimova
S. Peng (20) d. E. Baltacha
K. Zakopalova d. (31) L. Safarova
M. Sharapova (5) d. L. Robson

Round 3:

(1) C. Wozniacki
d. (27) J. Gajdosova 6-3, 6-2.
(24) D. Cibulkova d. (16) J. Goerges
S. Peng (20) d. M. Czink
M. Sharapova (5) d. K. Zakopalova

Round 4:

(1) C. Wozniacki, Den
l/t. (24) D. Cibulkova, Svk 6-1, 6-7, 5-7.
(20) S. Peng, Chn l/t. (5) M. Sharapova, Rus


Collector Swedish Open Women in Bastad (Week 27)

Main Draw Round 1:

Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) [1]
d. Alize Cornet (FRA) 6-4, 6-4.
Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) d. Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) 6-1, 5-7, 6-4.
Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP) d. Q-Alize Lim (FRA)
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP) d. Iveta Benesova (CZE) [6]

Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP) [4] vs. WC-Ellen Allgurin (SWE)
Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP) vs. Q-Tetyana Arefyeva (UKR)
Johanna Larsson (SWE) vs. Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS)
Q-Mona Barthel (GER) vs. Vera Dushevina (RUS) [5]

Polona Hercog (SLO) [8] vs. Anna Tatishvili (GEO)
Aravane Rezai (FRA) vs. Akgul Amanuradova (UZB)
Mirjana Lucic (CRO) vs. Sorana Cirstea (ROU)
Vesna Dolonts (RUS) vs. Lucie Safarova (CZE) [3]

Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) [7] vs. WC-Hilda Melander (SWE)
Jill Craybas (USA) vs. Anastasiya Yakimova (BLR)
WC-Anna Brazhnikova (SWE) vs. Angelique Kerber (GER)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA) [2] vs. Q-Olivia Rogowska (AUS)

Round 2:

Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) [1]
l/t. Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) 6-2, 0-1. Ret. (Shoulder pain) :-(
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP) d. Nuris Llagostera Vives (ESP)


Rogers Cup in Toronto, Canada (Week 32)

Caroline's Quarter of the Draw:

[1] Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) vs Bye
Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) vs Roberta Vinci (ITA)
Q-Shuai Zhang (CHN) vs Ana Ivanovic (SRB)
Q-Iveta Benesova (CZE) vs [16] Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)

[10] Samantha Stosur (AUS) vs Ayumi Morita (JPN)
[WC] Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) vs Shahar Peer (ISR)
Shuai Peng (CHN) vs Q-Dominguez Lino Lourdes (ESP)
[6] Li Na (CHN) vs Bye

Round 2:

[1] Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)
l/t. Roberta Vinci (ITA) 4-6, 5-7.
Ana Ivanovic (SRB) vs Q-Iveta Benesova (CZE)
[10] Samantha Stosur (AUS) vs Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN)
Shuai Peng (CHN) vs [6] Li Na (CHN)


Western & Southern Womens Open in Cincy, USA (Week 33)

Caroline's part of the Draw:

[1] Caroline Wozniacki vs Bye
wc-Christina McHale d. Tsvetana Pironkova 7-5, 4-6, 6-1.
Roberta Vinci vs Nadia Petrova
[15] Ana Ivanovic d. Q-Alexa Glatch 6-0, 6-2.

[9] Andrea Petkovic d. Jarmila Gajdosova
Q-Sofia Arvidsson d. Q-Monica Niculescu
Q-Chanelle Scheppers d. Rebecca Marino
[6] Petra Kvitova Bye

Round 2:

[1] Caroline Wozniacki l/t. wc-Christina McHale 4-6, 5-7.
Roberta Vinci or Nadia Petrova vs [15] Ana Ivanovic
[9] Andrea Petkovic vs Q-Sofia Arvidsson
Q-Chanelle Scheppers vs [6] Petra Kvitova


New Haven Open at Yale in New Haven, USA (Week 34)

Main Draw:

Wozniacki, Caroline vs. Bye

Hercog, Polona d. Petrova, Nadia 7-5, 7-5.
LL-Carla Suarez Navarro d. Benesova, Iveta
McHale, Christina d. Kuznetsova, Svetlana

Schiavone, Francesca d. Dulgheru, Alexandra
Niculescu, Monica d. Pironkova, Tsvetana
Medina Garrigues, Anabel d. Q-Ksenia Pervak
Vesnina, Elena d. Jankovic, Jelena

Radwanska, Agnieszka d. Makarova, Ekaterina
Q-Petra Cetkovska d. Morita, Ayumi
Zakopalova, Klara d. Pennetta, Flavia
Bartoli, Marion d. Q-Anastasia Rodionova

Pavlyuchenkova, Anastasia d. Q-Vera Dushevina
Vinci, Roberta d. Hradecka, Lucie
Kirilenko, Maria d. Errani, Sara
Li, Na vs. Bye


Round 2:

Wozniacki, Caroline
d. Hercog, Polona 6-3, 6-0.
McHale, Christina d. LL-Carla Suarez Navarro 6-2, 6-2.
Schiavone, Francesca d. Niculescu, Monica
Medina Garrigues, Anabel d. Vesnina, Elena

Q-Cetkovska, Petra d. Radwanska, Agnieszka
Bartoli, Marion d. Zakopalova, Klara
Pavlyuchenkova, Anastasia d. Vinci, Roberta
Li, Na d. Kirilenko, Maria


Quarter Finals:

Wozniacki, Caroline
d. McHale, Christina 7-5, 6-3.
Schiavone, Francesca d. Medina Garrigues, Anabel w/o
Q-Cetkovska, Petra vs. Bartoli, Marion 7-5, 7-5.
Li, Na d. Pavlyuchenkova, Anastasia 6-4, 3-6, 6-2.


Semi Finals:

Wozniacki, Caroline
d. Schiavone, Francesca 7-6(2), 6-3.
Q-Cetkovska, Petra d. Li, Na 6-2, 5-7, 7-6.


Singles Finals:

Wozniacki, Caroline
def. Q-Cetkovska, Petra 6-4, 6-1.


Caroline has now won the Title here the last 4 years! Congrats Caroline! :-)

Caroline Winner New Haven Open in 2011


US Open Grand Slam in New York, USA (Weeks 35-36)

Caroline's part of the Draw:

Caroline Wozniacki DEN (1)
d. Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP 6-3, 6-1.
Arantxa Rus NED d. Elena Vesnina RUS 6-2, 6-4.
Vania King USA d. Greta Arn HUN 6-1, 6-4.
Jarmila Gajdosova AUS (29) d. Iveta Benesova CZE 7-6, 7-5.

Pauline Parmentier FRA d. Daniela Hantuchova SVK
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB d. Tamira Paszek AUT
Elena Baltacha GBR d. Jamie Hampton
Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS (15) d. Sara Errani ITA

Round 2:

Caroline Wozniacki DEN (1)
d. Arantxa Rus NED 6-2, 6-0.
Vania King USA d. Jarmila Gajdosova AUS (29) 6-2, 6-0.
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB d. Pauline Parmentier FRA
Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS (15) d. Elena Baltacha GBR

Round 3:

Caroline Wozniacki DEN (1)
d. Vania King USA 6-2, 6-4.
Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS (15) d. Akgul Amanmuradova UZB 6-4, 6-2.

Round 4:

Caroline Wozniacki DEN (1)
d. Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS (15) 6-7(6), 7-5, 6-1.


Quarter Finals:

Caroline Wozniacki DEN [1]
d. Andrea Petovic GER [10] 6-1, 7-6(5).
Serena Williams USA [28] d. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [16] 7-5, 6-1.
Angelique Kerber GER d. Flavia Pennetta ITA [26] 6-4, 4-6, 6-3.
Samantha Stosur AUS[9] d. Vera Zvonareva(RUS)[2] 6-3, 6-3.


Semi Finals:

Caroline Wozniacki DEN [1]
l/t. Serena Williams USA [28] 2-6, 4-6.
Samantha Stosur AUS[9] d. Angelique 6-3, 2-6, 6-2.


Toray Pan Pacific Open in Tokyo, P5 in Japan

Caroline's Draw:

(1)Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) v Bye

Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) d. Rebecca Marino (CAN) 1-6, 6-2, 7-5.
(Q)Coco Vandeweghe (USA) v Jie Zheng (CHN)
Kaia Kanepi (EST) d. (15)Flavia Pennetta (ITA)

(9)Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d. (wc)Misaki Doi (JPN)
(Q)Angelique Kerber (GER) d. Bojana Jovanovski (SRB)
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) d. Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)
(8)Jelena Jankovic (SRB) v Bye

(3)Victoria Azarenka (BLR) v Bye
Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) d. (Q)Karolina Pliskova (CZE)
(Q)Urszula Radwanska (POL) v Klara Zakopalova (CZE)
(16)Shahar Peer (ISR) d. (wc)Kristyna Pliskova (CZE)

(10)Shuai Peng (CHN) v (Q)Jill Craybas (USA)
Christina McHale (USA) v Tamira Paszek (AUT)
Irina Falconi (USA) d. Ayumi Morita (JPN)
(7)Marion Bartoli (FRA) v Bye


Round 2:

(1)Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)
d. Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) 6-1, 6-7, 6-3.
Kaia Kanepi (EST) d. (Q)Coco Vandeweghe (USA) 6-2, 6-2.
(9)Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d. (Q)Angelique Kerber (GER)
(8) Jelena Jankovic (SRB) d. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE)


Round 3:

(1)Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)
l/t. Kaia Kanepi (EST) 5-7, 6-1, 4-6.
(9)Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) v (8) Jelena Jankovic (SRB)


China Open in Beijing, China (Week 40)

Caroline's Draw:

[1] Wozniacki
d. Hradecka 3-6, 6-0, 7-5.
Gajdosova d. Medina Garrigues
Kanepi d. Zheng Saisai
[14] Lisicki d. Begu

[12] Peng vs Pennetta
Hantuchova vs Q-Daniilidou
Zhang S. vs Cibulkova
Jovanovski vs [7] Schiavone

[3] Zvonareva vs Bye
Zakopalova vs Petrova
Date Krumm vs Ivanovic
Dulgheru vs [16] Kuznetsova

[11] A. Radwanska vs Bye
Zheng J. vs Brianti
Arvidsson vs A. Bondarenko
[5] Kvitova vs Bye


Round 2:

[1] Caroline Wozniacki
d. Jarmila Gajdosova 6-2, 6-3.
Kaia Kanepi d. [14] Sabine Lisicki w/o


Round 3:

[1] Caroline Wozniacki
d. Kaia Kanepi 6-3, 7-6(3)


Quarter Finals:

Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)
l/t. Flavia Pennetta (ITA) 6-3, 0-6, 6-7.
Ana Ivanovic (SRB) vs Agnieszka Radwanska (POL)
Maria Kirilenko (RUS) vs Monica Niculescu (ROU)
Andrea Petkovic (GER) vs Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)


Next week Caroline 1 year on the TOP - WTA No. 1. Congrats Caro!





TEB BNP Paribas WTA Tour Championships in Istanbul, Turkey (Week 43)

Race List Singles. (as of October 22, 2011)

1 Wozniacki, Caroline DEN
2 Sharapova, Maria RUS
3 Kvitova, Petra CZE
4 Azarenka, Victoria BLR
5 Li Na CHN
6 Zvonareva, Vera RUS
7 Stosur, Samantha AUS
8 Radwanska, Aga POL


YEC Red Group:

1 Wozniacki Caroline DEN
3 Kvitova Petra CZE
6 Zvonareva Vera RUS
8 Radwanska Aga POL


RR1: Caroline Wozniacki DEN d. Aga Radwanska POL 5-7, 6-2, 6-4.
RR2: Caroline Wozniacki DEN l/t. Vera Zvonareva RUS 2-6, 6-4, 3-6.
RR3: Caroline Wozniacki DEN l/t. Petra Kvitova CZE 2-6, 4-6.

With 2 lost matches Caroline does not qualify for the Semis.


Even Caroline lost today, she's again 2011 Year End No. 1! Congrats Caro!

Caro again YE No. 1!



-----------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------- 2012 -----------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------------------


Entries Hopman Cup 2012

Czech Republic - Petra Kvitova (4) & Tomas Berdych (7)
USA - Bethanie Mattek-Sands (54) & Mardy Fish (9)
Australia - Jarmila Gajdosova (30) & Lleyton Hewitt (194)
China - Li Na (7) & Wu Di (423)
France - Marion Bartoli (11) & Richard Gasquet (17)
Spain - Anabel Medina Garrigues (28) & Fernando Verdasco (24)
Denmark - Caroline Wozniacki (1) & Frederik Nielsen (198)
Bulgaria - Tsvetana Pironkova (49) & Grigor Dimitrov (72)


Denmark def. United States 2-1.

Caroline Wozniacki d. Bethanie Mattek-Sands 7-6(4), 6-2.

Mardy Fish d. Frederik Nielsen 4-6, 7-6, 6-4.

Caroline Wozniacki / Frederik Nielsen d. Bethanie Mattek-Sands / Marty Fish 7-5, 6-3.

OOP January 4th, Denmark vs Bulgaria - Tsvetana Pironkova (49) & Grigor Dimitrov (72)


Apia International Sydney, Australia (Week 2)


Sydney Main Draw: (Top part of the Draw)

(1)Caroline Wozniacki v BYE
Dominika Cibulkova d. Shaui Peng
Andrea Petkovic d. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
(7)Aga Radwanska d. Q-Ula Radwanska

(3)Victoria Azarenka v Q-Steffi Voegele
Jelena Jankovic d. Julia Goerges
(wc)Jelena Dokic d. (wc)Isabella Holland
(8)Marion Bartoli d. Q-Polona Hercog

Second Round:

(1) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)
d. Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) 75 26 64
(2) Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. (LL) Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU) 75 36 64
(3) Victoria Azarenka (BLR) d. Jelena Jankovic (SRB) 64 62
(4) Li Na (CHN) d. (Q) Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) 26 64 61
(7) Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d. Andrea Petkovic (GER) 75 64
(8) Marion Bartoli (FRA) d. (WC) Jelena Dokic (AUS) 60 63
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) d. Francesca Schiavone (ITA) 75 61
Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) 61 20 ret. (heat illness)

Quarter Finals:

(1) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)
l/t (7) Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) 6-3, 5-7, 2-6.
(3) Victoria Azarenka (BLR) v (8) Marion Bartoli (FRA)
(4) Li Na (CHN) v Lucie Safarova (CZE)
(2) Petra Kvitova (CZE) v Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)


Australian Open Grand Slam (Weeks 3-4)

Main Draw:
(Caroline's part of the Draw)

(1) Caroline Wozniacki DEN d. Anastasia Rodionova AUS 6-2, 6-1.
Anna Tatishvili GEO d. Ashleigh Barty AUS
Pauline Parmentier FRA d. Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
(31) Monica Niculescu ROU d. Alize Cornet FRA

(24) Lucie Safarova CZE vs. Christina McHale USA
[Q]Irena Pavlovic vs. Marina Erakovic NZL
[Q]Kai-Chen Chang vs. Petra Martic CRO
[Q]Laura Robson vs. (13) Jelena Jankovic SRB

(11) Kim Clijsters BEL vs. [Q]Maria Joao Koehler
Stephanie Foretz Gacon FRA vs. Elena Baltacha GBR
Arantxa Rus NED vs. Lesia Tsurenko UKR
[Q]Varvara Lepchenko vs. (20) Daniela Hantuchova SVK

(26) Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP vs. Eva Birnerova CZE
Patricia Mayr-Achleitner AUT vs. Olga Govortsova BLR
Sofia Arvidsson SWE vs. Olivia Rogowska AUS
Ksenia Pervak KAZ vs. (5) Na Li CHN


Round 2:

(1) Caroline Wozniacki DEN d. Anna Tatishvili GEO 6-1, 7-6(4)
(31) Monica Niculescu ROU d. Pauline Parmentier FRA
Christina McHale USA d. Marina Erakovic NZL
(13) Jelena Jankovic SRB d. [Q]Kai-Chen Chang TPE


Round 3:

(1) Caroline Wozniacki DEN d. (31) Monica Niculescu ROU 6-2, 6-2.
(13) Jelena Jankovic SRB d. Christina McHale USA 6-2, 6-0.


Round 4:

(1) Caroline Wozniacki DEN d. (13) Jelena Jankovic SRB 6-0, 7-5.
(11) Kim Clijsters BEL d. (5) Li Na CHN 4-6, 7-6, 6-4.


Quarter Finals:

(1) Caroline Wozniacki DEN l/t. (11) Kim Clijsters BEL 3-6, 6-7.
(3) Victoria Azarenka BLR d. (8) Agnieszka Radwanska POL


Qatar Total Ladies Open in Doha, Qatar (Premier P5)

Round 1:

(5)Marion Bartoli (FRA) vs BYE
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) d. Klara Zakopalova (CZE)
Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) d. Polona Hercog (SLO)
Angelique Kerber (GER) d. (9)Sabine Lisicki (GER)

(14)Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) d. Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP)
Maria Kirilenko (RUS) d. Jie Zheng (CHN) 6-3, 3-6, 6-3.
Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. Q-Urszula Radwanska (POL) 6-3, 6-4.
(2)Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) vs BYE


Round 2:

(5)Marion Bartoli (FRA) d. Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)
Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) d. Angelique Kerber (GER)

(14)Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) d. Maria Kirilenko (RUS)
(2)Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) l/t. Lucie Safarova (CZE) 6-4, 4-6, 6-7.


Dubai Duty Free Championships in Dubai, UEA (Premier, Week 8)

Main Draw:


(1)Victoria Azarenka (BLR) withdrew.
Julia Goerges (GER) d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) d. (LL)Polona Hercog (SLO
Shuai Peng (CHN) d. (6)Marion Bartoli (FRA)

(3)Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) v BYE
(Q)Simona Halep (ROU) d. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)
Maria Kirilenko (RUS) d. Monica Niculescu (ROU)
Ana Ivanovic (SRB) d. (7)Francesca Schiavone (ITA)


Round 2:

Julia Goerges (GER) d. LL-Casey Dallecque (AUS)
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) d. Shuai Peng (CHN)
(3)Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. (Q)Simona Halep (ROU) 6-2, 6-3.
Ana Ivanovic (SRB) d. Maria Kirilenko (RUS)


Quarter Finals:

Julia Goerges (GER) d. Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.
(3)Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. Ana Ivanovic (SRB) 6-3, 7-5.
(8)Jelena Jankovic (SRB) d. (4)Samantha Stosur (AUS) 6-4, 6-2.
(5)Aga Radwanska (POL) d. (9)Sabine Lisicki (GER) 6-2. 6-1.


Semi Finals:

(3)Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) l/t. Julia Goerges (GER) 6-7, 5-7.
(5)Aga Radwanska (POL) d. (8)Jelena Jankovic (SRB)


BNP Paribas Open in Indian Wells, USA (Premier Mandatory, Weeks 10-11)

Main Draw (Caroline's part of the Draw)

Ivanovic v Bye
Johanna Larsson d. Q-Arn
Ksenia Pervak d. Q-Govortsova
Peng v Bye
Niculescu v Bye
Arvidsson d. Q-Daniilidou
Makarova d. Mattek-Sands 6-3, 6-2.
Wozniacki v Bye


Round 2:

Ana Ivanovic d. Johanna Larsson
Ksenia Pervak d. Shuai Peng
Sofia Arvidsson d. Monica Niculescu 6-3, 6-3.
Caroline Wozniacki d. Ekaterina Makarova 6-2, 6-0.


Round 3:

Ana Ivanovic d. Ksenia Pervak
Caroline Wozniacki d. Sofia Arvidsson 3-6, 7-5, 6-2.


Round 4:

Caroline Wozniacki l/t. Ana Ivanovic 3-6, 2-6.
Marion Bartoli d. Lucie Safarova


Sony Ericsson Open in Miami, USA (Premier MAN, Weeks 12-13)

Caroline's part of the Draw:

[21] Roberta Vinci (ITA) bye
Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) d. Petra Martic (CRO)
[WC] Shuai Zhang (CHN) d. Elena Baltacha (GBR)
[10] Serena Williams (USA) bye

[14] Julia Goerges (GER) bye
Kim Clijsters (BEL) d. Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS)
Marina Erakovic (NZL) d. Mathilde Johansson (FRA)
[23] Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) bye

[29] Petra Cetkovska (CZE) bye
Christina Mchale (USA) d. Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ)
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) d. Q-Vera Dushevina (RUS)
[4] Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) bye

Round 2:

[29] Petra Cetkovska (CZE) d. Christina McHale (USA) 0-6, 7-5, 6-1.
[4] Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 6-4, 6-0.

Round 3:

[23] Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) d. Kim Clijsters (BEL)
[4] Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. [29] Petra Cetkovska (CZE) 6-3, 7-5.

Round 4:

[4] Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. [23] Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 7-6, 6-0.

Quarter Finals:

[4] Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. [11] Serena Williams (USA) 6-4, 6-4.
[2] Maria Sharapova (RUS) d. [8] Li Na (CHN) 6-3, 6-0.

SEMI Finals:

[4] Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) l/t. [2] Maria Sharapova (RUS) 6-4, 2-6, 4-6.
[6] Aga Radwanska (POL) d. [7] Marion Bartoli (FRA)

Caroline will now next play in Farum near Copenhagen in Denmark.


Caro in Poland!


e-Boks Open in Farum, Denmark (Int. Series, Week 15)

Main Draw:

(1)Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)
d. Urszula Radwanska (POL) 7-6(4), 6-2
Pauline Parmentier (FRA) d. Q-Anna Chakvedatze (RUS)
Alize Cornet (FRA) d. (wc)Malou Ejdesgaard (DEN)
Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (AUT) d. (8)Sofia Arvidsson (SWE)

(4)Monica Niculescu (ROU) d. Valeria Savinykh (RUS)
Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) v Stefanie Voegele (SUI)
Petra Martic (CRO) d. Qualifier
Q-Johanna Konta (AUS) d. (7)Ksenia Pervak (KAZ)

(5)Kaia Kanepi (EST) d. Anastasia Rodionova (AUS)
Timea Babos (HUN) d. Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN)
(wc)Yulia Putintseva (RUS) d. (wc)Karen Barbat (DEN)
Laura Robson (GBR) v (3)Jelena Jankovic (SRB)

(6)Mona Barthel (GER) d. Johanna Larsson (SWE)
Alberta Brianti (ITA) d. Kristina Barrois (GER)
Anne Keothavong (GBR) d. Qualifier
(2)Angelique Kerber (GER) d. Stephanie Foretz Gacon (FRA)


Round 2:

(1)Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)
d. Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 6-2, 6-1.
Alize Cornet (FRA) d. Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (AUT)


Quarter Finals:

(1)Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)
d. Alize Cornet (FRA)
Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) l/t. Petra Martic (CRO)
(5)Kaia Kanepi (EST) l/t. (3)Jelena Jankovic (SRB)
(6)Mona Barthel (GER) l/t. (2)Angelique Kerber (GER)


Semi Finals:

(1)Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)
d. Petra Martic (CRO)
(3)Jelena Jankovic (SRB) l/t. (2)Angelique Kerber (GER)


Finals:

(1)Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)
l/t. (2)Angelique Kerber (GER) 3-6, 4-6.



Caro in Farum!


Mutua Madrid Open in Spain (Weeks 18-19)

Main Draw:

(1)Victoria Azarenka (BLR) v Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)
Qualifier v Qualifier
Nadia Petrova (RUS) v Vania King (USA)
(13)Ana Ivanovic (SRB) v Qualifier

(12)Angelique Kerber (GER) v Qualifier
Simona Halep (ROU) v (wc)Venus Williams (USA)
Tamira Paszek (AUT) v (wc)Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP)
(8)Na Li (CHN) v (wc)Garbine Muguruza Blanco (ESP)

(4)Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) v (wc)Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino (ESP)
Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) v Sara Errani (ITA)
Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) v Jarmina Gajdosova (AUS)
(14)Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) v Roberta Vinci (ITA)

(11)Francesca Schiavone (ITA) v Qualifier
Shahar Peer (ISR) v Polona Hercog (SLO)
Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) v Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)
(7)Marion Bartoli (FRA) v Sorana Cirstea (ROU)

(5)Samantha Stosur (AUS) v Petra Martic (CRO)
Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) v Christina McHale (USA)
Monica Niculescu (ROU) v Qualifier
(10)Vera Zvonareva (RUS) v Petra Cetkovska (CZE)

(16)Maria Kirilenko (RUS) v Jie Zheng (CHN)
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) v Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ)
Shuai Peng (CHN) v Qualifier
(3)Petra Kvitova (CZE) v Marina Erakovic (NZL)

(6)Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. Ksenia Pervak (KAZ)
Mona Barthel (GER) v Julia Goerges (GER)
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) v Qualifier
(9)Serena Williams (USA) v Elena Vesnina (RUS)

(15)Jelena Jankovic (SRB) v (wc)Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)
Lucie Safarova (CZE) v Kaia Kanepi (EST)
Iveta Benesova (CZE) v Klara Zakopalova (CZE)
(2)Maria Sharapova (RUS) v Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)


Round 2:

(6)Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. Mona Barthel (GER) 6-4, 7-6(2)
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) l/t. (9)Serena Williams (USA)
Lucie Safarova (CZE) v (wc)Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)
Klara Zakopalova (CZE) l/t. (2)Maria Sharapova (RUS)


Round 3:

(6)Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) l/t. (9)Serena Williams (USA) 6-1, 3-6, 2-6.


Rome Int. P5 Tournament in Italy. (Week 20)

Main Draw:


Azarenka vs BYE
Peer vs Peng
Vinci vs Knapp
Q-Lucic vs Cibulkova

Lisicki vs Erakovic
Gajdosova vs Scheepers
Benesova vs Wickmayer
Li vs BYE

A.Radwanska vs BYE
Cetkovska vs Q-Govortsova
Q-Stephens vs Q-Chakvedatze
Pennetta vs Kirilenko

S. Williams vs Voskoboeva
Petrova vs Q-Hlavackova
Medina Garrigues d. Zheng
Wozniacki vs BYE


Round 2:

Medina Garrigues d. Caroline Wozniacki 6-4, 4-0. Ret. (Caroline was sick)


Roland Garros, French Open in Paris (Grand Slam, Week 22)

Main Draw, Caroline's part of the Draw:

(5)Serena Williams (USA) l/t. Virginie Razzano (FRA)
Arantxa Rus (NED) d. Jamie Hampton (USA)
Elena Vesnina (RUS) l/t. (Q)Heather Watson (GBR)
(25)Julia Goerges (GER) d. Lucie Hradecka (CZE)

(23)Kaia Kanepi (EST) d. Alexandra Panova (RUS)
Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) d. (wc)Aravane Rezaï (FRA)
Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) d. Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)
(9)Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. Eleni Daniilidou (GRE) 6-0, 6-1.

(16)Maria Kirilenko (RUS) d. (wc)Victoria Larriere (FRA)
Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. Lesia Tsurenko (UKR)
Anne Keothavong (GBR) l/t. Melinda Czink (HUN)
(22)Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d. Greta Arn (HUN)

(28)Shuai Peng (CHN) d. Tamira Paszek (AUT)
Marina Erakovic (NZL) l/t. Lourdes Dominguez-Lino (ESP)
Polona Hercog (SLO) l/t. Ayumi Morita (JPN)
(2)Maria Sharapova (RUS) d. Alexandra Cadantu (ROU)


Main Draw, Round 2:

Virginie Razzano (FRA) l/t. Arantxa Rus (NED)
(Q)Heather Watson (GBR) l/t. (25)Julia Goerges (GER))
(23)Kaia Kanepi (EST) d. Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)
(9)Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) 6-1, 6-4.


Main Draw, Round 3:

Arantxa Rus (NED) l/t. (25)Julia Goerges (GER)
(9)Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) l/t. (23)Kaia Kanepa (EST) 1-6, 7-6, 3-6.


AEGON International in Eastbourne, England (Premier 635K, Week 25)

Main Draw, Caroline's part of the Draw:

(9)Petra Cetkovska (CZE) vs Q-Andrea Hlavackova (CZE)
Jie Zheng (CHN) vs Klara Zakopalova (CZE)
Su-wei Hsieh (TPE) vs Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)
(3)Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) l/t. Christina McHale (USA) 1-6, 7-6, 4-6.

(5)Angelique Kerber (GER) vs Q-Elena Vesnina (RUS)
Mona Barthel (GER) vs Chanelle Scheepers (RSA)
Q-Laura Robson (GBR) vs Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP)
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) vs (2)Petra Kvitova (CZE)


The Championships, Wimbledon in London, England (Grand Slam, Weeks 26-27)

Caroline's part of the Draw:


[7] Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) l/t. Tamira Paszek (AUT) 7-5, 6-7, 4-6. :-(
Alize Cornet (FRA) v Nina Bratchikova (RUS)
Greta Arn (HUN) v Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ)
Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) v [32] Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)

[21] Roberta Vinci (ITA) v [WC] Ashleigh Barty (AUS)
Urszula Radwanska (POL) v Marina Erakovic (NZL)
[Q] Mirjana Lucic (CRO) v Alexandra Panova (RUS)
Casey Dellacqua (AUS) v [9] Marion Bartoli (FRA)

[14] Ana Ivanovic (SRB) v Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP)
Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) v Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR)
Anastasiya Yakimova (BLR) v Mandy Minella (LUX)
Shahar Peer (ISR) v [22] Julia Goerges (GER)

[26] Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) v Simona Halep (ROU)
[Q] Jana Cepelova (SVK) v [Q] Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)
Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) v Romina Oprandi (SUI)
Irina Falconi (USA) v [2] Victoria Azarenka (BLR)


Olympic Games in London, England (Weeks 30-31)

Caroline's part of the Draw:



Williams, S. (USA) d. Jankovic (SRB)
Barthel (GER) l/t. Radwanska, U. (POL)
Schiavone (ITA) d. Zakopalova (CZE)
Arvidsson (SWE) l/t. Zvonareva (RUS)
Li (CHN) l/t. Hantuchova (SLK)
Cornet (FRA) d. Paszek (AUT)
Medina Garrigues (ESP) l/t. Wickmayer (BEL)
Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. Anne Keothavong (GBR) 3-6, 6-3, 6-2.

Round 2:

Williams, S. (USA) d. Radwanska, U. (POL)
Schiavone (ITA) l/t. Zvonareva (RUS)
Hantuchova (SLK) d. Cornet (FRA)
Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 6-4, 3-6, 6-3.

Round 3:

Serena Williams (USA) vs. Vera Zvonareva (RUS)
Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)

Round 4:

Serena Williams (USA) vs. Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) 6-0, 6-3.



Caro in Olympics Games!


Rogers Cup in Canada (Weeks 32-33)


Caro's Quarter:

LL-VOSKOVOEVA, Galina KAZ vs Bye
MCHALE, Christina USA d. QUALIFIER
WOZNIAK, Aleksandra CAN d. HANTUCHOVA, Daniela SVK
JANKOVIC, Jelena SRB vs Bye

CIBULKOVA, Dominika SVK vs Bye
PAVLYUCHENKOVA, Anastasia RUS l/t. LEPCHENKO, Varvara USA
PETROVA, Nadia RUS l/t. Q-BERTENS, Kiki NED
WOZNIACKI, Caroline DEN vs Bye


Round 2:

LL-VOSKOBOEVA, Galina KAZ l/t MCHALE, Christina USA
WOZNIAK, Aleksandra CAN d. JANKOVIC, Jelena SRB
CIBULKOVA, Dominika SVK l/t. LEPCHENKO, Varvara USA
WOZNIACKI, Caroline DEN d. Q-BERTENS, Kiki NED


Round 3:

MCHALE, Christina USA l/t. WOZNIAK, Aleksandra CAN
WOZNIACKI, Caroline DEN d. LEPCHENKO (USA) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.


Quarter Finals:

WOZNIACKI, Caroline DEN d. WOZNIAK, Aleksandra (CAN) 6-4, 6-4.


Semi Finals:

SAFAROVA, (CZE) Lucie Safarova vs. LI, Na (CHN)
WOZNIACKI, Caroline (DEN) l/t. KVITOVA, Petra (CZE) 1-6, 3-6.


Western and Southern Open in Cincy, USA (Week 33)

Caroline's part of the Draw:

WOZNIACKI, Caroline DEN
d. KARATANTCHEVA, Sesil KAZ 6-1, 6-0.
GOERGES, Julia GER l/t. PAVLYUCHENKOVA, Anastasia RUS
JANKOVIC, Jelena SRB l/t. PENG, Shuai CHN
VINCI, Roberta d. KEYS, Madison USA
BARTHEL, Mona GER l/t. KVITOVA, Petra CZE


Round 3:

WOZNIACKI, Caroline DEN
l/t. PAVLYUCHENKOVA, Anastasia RUS 4-6, 4-6.
PENG, Shuai CHN l/t. KVITOVA, Petra CZE 2-6, 2-6.


New Haven Open at Yale, New Haven, USA

Main Draw:

(1)Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) v BYE
Q/LL v Q/LL
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) l/t. Mona Barthel (GER)
Shahar Peer (ISR) l/t. (7)Maria Kirilenko (RUS)

(3)Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) 6-3, 6-3.
Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) d. LL-Melanie Oudin (USA)
Andrea Petkovic (GER) d. Q/LL
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) l/t. (6)Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)

(5)Marion Bartoli (FRA) d. (wc)Laura Robson (GBR)
Sloane Stephens (USA) d. Tamira Paszek (AUT)
Agnes Szavay (HUN) l/t. Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)
(wc)Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) l/t. (4)Sara Errani (ITA)

(8)Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. Varvara Lepchenko (USA)
Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) l/t. Jie Zheng (CHN)
Q/LL v Q/LL
(2/wc)Petra Kvitova (CZE) v BYE

Round 2:

(3)Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) 7-6(4), 6-2.
Andrea Petkovic (GER) l/t. (6)Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)

Quarter Finals:

(3)Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. (6)Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) 6-2, 6-1.
Maria Kirilenko (RUS) d. Olga Govortsova (BLR) 6-1, 6-2.
Marion Bartoli (FRA) l/t. Sara Errani (ITA) 4-6, 2-6.
Lucie Safarova (CZE) l/t. Petra Kvitova (CZE) 3-6, 3-6.

Semi Finals:

(3)Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) l/t. (7)Maria Kirilenko (RUS) 5-7. Ret. Get well soon Caro!!
(4)Sara Errani (ITA) vs. (2)Petra Kvitova (CZE)


US Open Grand Slam in New York, USA (GS, Weeks 35-36)


Main Draw 3RD QUARTER:

Wozniacki l/t. Begu 2-6, 2-6.
Soler-Espinosa d. [Q] Kudryavtseva
Pironkova d. Giorgi
Morita d. Niculescu

KDB Korean Open in Seoul (Week 38)

Main Draw: Top half:


1 (1) WOZNIACKI, Caroline DEN d. RUS, Arantxa NED 6-1, 6-2.
2 Q-GARCIA, Caroline FRA d. CADANTU, Alexandra ROU
3 DATE-KRUMM, Kimiko JPN l/t. RYBARIKOVA, Magdalena SVK
4 MUGURUZA, Garbine ESP l/t. (7) ZAKOPALOVA, Klara CZE

5 (4) PETROVA, Nadia RUS d. DOMINGUEZ LINO, Lourdes ESP
6 Q-DANIILIDOU, Eleni GRE l/t. MARTINEZ SANCHEZ, Maria Jose ESP
7 OPRANDI, Romina SUI l/t. Q-HAMPTON, Jamie USA
8 HERCOG, Polona SLO l/t. (8) MAKAROVA, Ekaterina RUS


Round 2:

1 (1) WOZNIACKI, Caroline DEN d. Q-GARCIA, Caroline FRA 6-2, 6-3.
2 RYBARIKOVA, Magdalena SVK l/t. (7) ZAKOPALOVA, Klara CZE
3 (4) PETROVA, Nadia RUS l/t. MARTINEZ SANCHEZ, Maria Jose ESP w/o
4 Q-HAMPTON, Jamie USA l/t. (8) MAKAROVA, Ekaterina RUS


Quarter Finals:

1 (1) WOZNIACKI, Caroline DEN d. (7) ZAKOPALOVA, Klara CZE 6-2, 6-3.
2 MARTINEZ SANCHEZ, Maria Jose ESP l/t. (8) MAKAROVA, Ekaterina RUS


Semi Finals:

1 (1) WOZNIACKI, Caroline DEN d. (8) MAKAROVA, Ekaterina RUS 6-1, 5-7, 6-4.
2 (3) KANEPI, Kaia EST d. (6) LEPCHENKO, Varvara USA 6-4, 2-6, 6-4.


Finals:

1 (1) WOZNIACKI, Caroline DEN d. (3) KANEPI, Kaia EST 6-1, 6-0!!


Caro wins the Title in KDB Korean Open!


Toray Pan Pacific Open in Japan (Week 39)

Caroline's part of the Draw:

[3]A.Radwanska v BYE
Wickmayer l/t. Jankovic
(wc)Garcia l/t. Q-Hampton
Q-Soler l/t. [15]Kanepi
[10]Wozniacki d. Q-Jovanovski 6-0, 3-6, 6-4.
Makarova l/t. Hantuchova
Pavlyuchenkova d. Scheepers
[7]Li v BYE


Round 2:

[3]A.Radwanska d. Jankovic
Q-Hampton d. [15]Kanepi
[10]Wozniacki d. Hantuchova 7-6(3), 6-1.
Pavlyuchenkova l/t. [7]Na Li


Round 3:

[3]Aga Radwanska (POL) d. Q-Jamie Hampton (USA)
[10]Caroline Wozniacki d. [7]Na Li (CHN) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.


Quarter Finals:

[1]Victoria Azarenka (BLR) l/t. [5]Angelique Kerber (GER) W/O
[6]Sara Errani(ITA) l/t. [17]Nadia Petrova (RUS)
[2]Maria Sharapova (RUS) l/t. [7]Samatha Stosur (AUS)
[10]Caroline Wozniacki l/t. [3] Aga Radwanska (POL) 3-6, 4-6.


China Open in Beijing, China (Weeks 39-40)

Caroline's part of the Draw:

Angie Kerber (GER) v Bye
Zheng Jie (CHN) l/t. Qualifier
Su-Wie Hsieh (TPE) d. Zheng Saisai (CHN)
(10)Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) 7-5, 6-7, 6-2.

Maria Kirilenko (RUS) l/t. Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) l/t Q-Polona Hercog (SLO)
Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) l/t. Sorana Cirstea (ROU)
Simona Halep (ROU) l/t. (2)Maria Sharapova (RUS)


Round 2:

Angie Kerber (GER) d. Q-Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino (ESP)
(10)Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. Su-Wie Hsieh (TPE) 5-7, 7-6, 6-0!
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) l/t. Q-Polona Hercog (SLO)
(2)Maria Sharapova (RUS) d. Sorana Cirstea (ROU)


Round 3:

(10)Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) l/t. (6)Angeligue Kerber (GER) 1-6, 6-2, 4-6.
Q-Polona Hercog (SLO) l/t. (2)Maria Sharapova (RUS) 2-6, 0-6.


Kremlin Cup in Moscow, Russia (Week 42)

Main Draw: Caroline's part of the Draw:

(5)Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) v Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)
Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) v Varvara Lepchenko (USA)
Francesca Schiavone (ITA) v Urszula Radwanska (POL)
(3/wc)Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) v BYE
-
(7)Maria Kirilenko (RUS) v (wc)Elena Vesnina (RUS)
Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) v Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)
Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) v Sofia Arvidsson (SWE)
(2)Marion Bartoli (FRA) v BYE


Round 2:

(5)Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) d. Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL)
(3)Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. Urszula Radwanska (POL) 6-1, 6-3.
(7)Maria Kirilenko (RUS) d. Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ)
Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) d. (2)Marion Bartoli (FRA) 6-3, 6-0.

Quarter Finals:

(3)Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. (5)Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) 6-2, 6-7, 6-1.
(7)Maria Kirilenko (RUS) l/t. Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) 3-6, 3-6.

Semi Finals:

(3)Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) 6-4, 6-7, 6-3.
(1)Samantha Stosur (AUS) d. (4)Ana Ivanovic (SRB) 2-6, 6-3, 6-2.

Finals:

(3)Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. (1)Samantha Stosur (AUS) 6-2, 4-6, 7-5. Congrats to Caroline! :-)


Caro wins the Title in Kremlin Cup!
-
Caro wins the Title in Kremlin Cup!


Preview of next Tournament: Qatar Airways Tournament of Champions in Sofia, Bulgaria (Week 44)

The Women's Tennis Association (WTA) today announced the eight players who will contest the Qatar Airways Tournament of Champions Sofia, the annual seasonending championships for the WTA's International tournaments, taking place in Bulgaria's capital city from October 30 - November 4, 2012. With total prize money of $750,000, the event is to be played on an indoor hardcourt at Sofia's Arena Armeec.
Caroline Wozniacki, Nadia Petrova, Roberta Vinci, Hsieh Su-Wei, Zheng Jie and Daniela Hantuchova are the six highest-ranked International Series tournament winners (excluding players who qualified for the TEB BNP Paribas WTA Championships, as well as the injured Kaia Kanepi and Venus Williams, who won the title at Luxembourg last week but has longstanding commitments in South Africa), thereby qualifying for the 2012 Tournament of Champions. Russia's Maria Kirilenko and Bulgarian star Tsvetana Pironkova have been awarded wildcards, rounding out the Sofia field.
"I would like to congratulate this prestigious group of players on their success in 2012 as they eagerly await the start of the Qatar Airways Tournament of Champions Sofia," said Stacey Allaster, WTA Chairman and CEO. "This is a very strong field, with each player having a tremendous amount of success. Amongst the group, there are nine WTA singles titles and tennis fans in Sofia are in for a week incredible week of women's tennis."
"We are delighted to have such a strong player field for the first staging of the Qatar Airways Tournament of Champions Sofia," said Stefan Tzvetkov, President of the Bulgarian Tennis Federation and the event's Tournament Director. "We look forward to welcoming these stars of women's tennis to Bulgaria, where everyone is looking forward to an exciting event."

Qatar Airways Tournament of Champions Sofia - 2012 Participants:

Caroline Wozniacki, Denmark, No.11 Caroline Wozniacki reached three finals in 2012, winning titles at the KDB Korean Open in Seoul, putting her in contention for Sofia, and capping the main playing season with victory just last week at the Premier level Kremlin Cup in Moscow - the 20th WTA singles title of her career. Among other highlights, Wozniacki posted her first ever win over Serena Williams en route to the semifinals at the Sony Open Tennis in Miami. Still only 22 years of age, 2009 US Open runner-up Wozniacki spent 67 weeks at No.1 on the rankings, ending both the 2010 and 2011 seasons in the top spot. Wozniacki is making her Tournament of Champions debut.

Nadia Petrova, Russia, No.13 Former world No.3 Nadia Petrova, 30, has enjoyed a resurgence in 2012. In June she won the International title on grass at s'Hertogenbosch, and in October she beat three Top 10 players to capture the biggest singles title of her career at the Toray Pan Pacific Open in Tokyo, taking her tally to 12 titles. Across her career, Petrova has reached at least the quarterfinals at all four Grand Slam events, including two semis at Roland Garros. In doubles this year she has enjoyed much success with Kirilenko, winning at Miami, reaching the final at Roland Garros and claiming the Olympic bronze medal; the team qualified for the TEB BNP Paribas WTA Championships in Istanbul in fourth place. Petrova is making her second appearance at the Tournament of Champions, having reached the semis in Bali last year.

Maria Kirilenko, Russia, No.15 In addition to her standout doubles results with Petrova, 25-year-old Maria Kirilenko has enjoyed a career high season in 2012. The owner of five WTA singles titles, she was runner-up at Pattaya City in February (l. Hantuchova) and at New Haven (l. Kvitova) in August, after which she moved to new career high ranking of No.12. A semifinalist in singles at the Olympics (l. Azarenka in bronze medal play-off), Kirilenko also reached her second Grand Slam quarterfinal at Wimbledon. Having received a wildcard, she is making her Tournament of Champions debut.

Roberta Vinci, Italy, No.16 After a 2011 season that saw her break into the Top 20 for the first time, Vinci has done even better in 2012, cracking the Top 15 for the first time. Her best moments this year came at the end of the summer during a nine-match winning streak, winning her seventh WTA title at Dallas and reaching her first Grand Slam quarterfinal at the US Open. She also reached two semifinals (Acapulco and Estoril) and four more quarterfinals (Paris [Indoors], Birmingham, 's-Hertogenbosch and Montréal) and has been part of the world's top doubles team this year, alongside fellow Italian and best friend Sara Errani. The duo won Roland Garros and the US Open among eight titles, and Vinci recently ascended to the No.1 ranking. The 29-year-old played the Tournament of Champions in Bali last year, falling to eventual champion Ana Ivanovic in the first round.

Hsieh Su-Wei, Taiwan, No.25 Earlier in her career Hsieh Su-Wei was best known for her doubles results, as she worked her way to nine titles and into the Top 10. But in 2012 the 26-year-old has made a breakthrough in singles, winning International titles at Kuala Lumpur and Guangzhou as well as the semifinals at Pattaya City, where she fell to eventual champion Hantuchova. Boosted further by strong results on the ITF Circuit, Hsieh arrives in Sofia on a new career high ranking of No.25 (this time last year she was No.182). Hsieh is making her Tournament of Champions debut.

Zheng Jie, China, No.29 A trailblazer for Chinese tennis, Zheng Jie began the 2012 season strongly with a trophy run at Auckland, her fourth WTA singles title. This year she also reached the last 16 at the Australian Open and the semifinals on grass at Birmingham. Indeed, it was on the lawns of Wimbledon in 2008 that Zheng became China's first Grand Slam semifinalist, a feat she matched by reaching the final four at the 2010 Australian Open. In 2006, the doubles team of Zheng and Yan Zi captured China's first Grand Slam titles of any kind, at the Australian Open and Wimbledon. Now 29, former world No.15 Zheng is making her debut at the Tournament of Champions.

Daniela Hantuchova, Slovakia, No.32 Former world No.5 Daniela Hantuchova began the 2012 season strongly, reaching the Premier final at Brisbane, the quarterfinals at Sydney and Dubai, and successfully defending her crown at the PTT Pattaya Open - the fifth WTA singles title of her career. A foot injury interrupted the 29-year-old's season, but she arrives in Sofia after a semifinal run at Luxembourg. A two-time champion at Indian Wells and one of just six women all-time to complete a career Grand Slam in mixed doubles, Hantuchova is playing the Tournament of Champions for the third time, after two appearances in Bali.

Tsvetana Pironkova, Bulgaria, No.44 Tsvetana Pironkova, who became the first Bulgarian to reach the semifinals at Wimbledon in 2010, and made the quarters at the All England Club in 2011, will be bidding for her first WTA title in Sofia. This year the 25-year-old has consolidated her place in the Top 50 by reaching three quarterfinals, also posting a strong run to the round of 16 at the US Open - her best result at a Grand Slam away from Wimbledon's lawns.


Qatar Airways Tournament of Champions in Sofia, Bulgaria (Week 44)


Group Serdika:
[1] Wozniacki, DEN
[4] Vinci, ITA
[5] Hsieh, TPE
[7] Hantuchova, SVK

Group Sredets:
[2] Petrova, RUS
[3] Kirilenko, RUS
[6] Zheng, CHN
[8] Pironkova, BUL

[1] Caroline Wozniacki, DEN d. [5] Hsieh, TPE 6-2, 6-2.

[1] Caroline Wozniacki, DEN d. Roberta Vinci, ITA 6-3, 6-1.

[1] Caroline Wozniacki, DEN d. Daniela Hantuchova, SVK 3-6, 7-6(4), 6-4.

Semi Finals: [1] Caroline Wozniacki, DEN d. Tsvetana Pironkova, BUL 6-4, 6-1.

Finals: [1] Caroline Wozniacki, DEN l/t.. [2] Nadia Petrova, RUS 2-6, 1-6.


Caro rupperup Sofia TOC !
-
Caro rupperup Sofia TOC !

Caroline vil next spille med i en opvisnings turnering i Brazil dec. 6.-7. 2012. Else be resting and prepar for the new 2013 season in Australia.
Caroline plays against Maria Sharapova December 7th. Caroline's first tournament in 2013, will be in the Brisbane Int. 1000K Premier.
Brisbane is set to start December 30th at 11am, see the time here:


Brisbane Time:


-----------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------- 2013 -----------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------------------


Brisbane International in Australia (Weeks 52-01)

Main Draw: (Top half:)

(1)Victoria Azarenka (BLR) v Bye
Sabine Lisicki (GER) v Lucie Safarova (CZE)
Urszula Radwanska (POL) d. Tamira Paszek (AUT) 2-6, 6-0, 6-2.
(8)Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) l/t. Q-Ksenia Pervak (KAZ) 6-2, 3-6, 6-7.


Apia Sydney International in Australia (Weeks 01-02)

Main Draw:

(1)Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) v Bye
(wc)Casey Dellacqua (AUS) v Q
Tamira Paszek (AUT) v Jelena Jankovic (SRB)
Roberta Vinci (ITA) v (8)Nadia Petrova (RUS)

(4)Na Li (CHN) v Christina McHale (USA)
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) v Q
Lucie Safarova (CZE) v Q
Jie Zheng (CHN) v (6)Samantha Stosur (AUS)

(5)Petra Kvitova (CZE) v Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)
Varvara Lepchenko (USA) v Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)
(wc)Olivia Rogowska (AUS) v Maria Kirilenko (RUS)
(3)Sara Errani (ITA) v Q-Karolina Pliskova (CZE)

(7)Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. Urszula Radwanska (POL) 6-1, 6-2.
Julia Goerges (GER) l/t. Q-Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)
Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) l/t. Q-Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ)
(2)Angelique Kerber (GER) v Bye

Round 2:

(7)Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) vs Q-Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) 6-7, 6-1, 2-6.
Q-Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) l/t. (2)Angelique Kerber (GER)


Australian Open Grand Slam in Melbourne, Australia (Weeks 03-04)

Main Draw: (Caroline's Quarter)

Victoria Azarenka (BLR) [1] vs. Monica Niculescu (ROU)
Eleni Daniilidou (GRE) vs. Karolina Pliskova (CZE)
Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) vs. Q-Luksika Kumkhum (THA)
Jamie Hampton (USA) vs. Urszula Radwanska (POL) [31]

Varvara Lepchenko (USA) [21] vs. Polona Hercog (SLO)
Caroline Garcia (FRA) vs. Elena Vesnina (RUS)
Mathilde Johansson (FRA) vs. Q-Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB)
Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) vs. Roberta Vinci (ITA) [16]

Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) [10] d. Sabine Lisicki (GER) 2-6, 6-3, 6-3.
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) l/t. Donna Vekic (CRO) 2-6, 1-6.
Q-Daria Gavrilova (RUS) d. Lauren Davis (USA)
Q-Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) d. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) [24]

Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) [26] vs. Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino (ESP)
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) vs. Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP)
Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) vs. Christina McHale (USA)
Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) vs. Sara Errani (ITA) [7]

Round 2:

Victoria Azarenka (BLR) [1] d. Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)
Q-Luksika Kumkhum (THA) l/t. Jamie Hampton (USA)
Varvara Lepchenko (USA) [21] l/t. Elena Vesnina (RUS)
Mathilde Johansson (FRA) l/t. Roberta Vinci (ITA) [16]

Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) [10] d. Donna Vekic (CRO) 6-1, 6-4.
Q-Daria Gavrilova (RUS) l/t. Q-Lesia Tsurenko (UKR)
Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) [26] l/t. Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)
Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) l/t. Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)

Round 3:

Victoria Azarenka (BLR) [1] d. Jamie Hampton (USA)
Elena Vesnina (RUS) d. Roberta Vinci (ITA) [16]
Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) [10] d. Q-Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) 6-4, 6-3.
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) d. Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)

Round 4:

Victoria Azarenka (BLR) [1] d. Elena Vesnina (RUS) 6-1, 6-1.
Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) [10] l/t. Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) 2-6, 6-2, 5-7.


Qatar Total Open, in Doha, Qatar (Week 7)

Round 1:
Agnieszka Radwanska [4] - Bye
Jie Zheng l/t Q-Anastasia Rodionova
Simona Halep d. Olga Govortsova
Ana Ivanovic [13] d. Tamira Paszek
-
Caroline Wozniacki [10] d. Q-Mervana Jugic-Salkic (BIH) 6-2, 6-1.
Sorana Cirstea d. Ons Jabeur [WC]
Mona Barthel d. Q-Yulia Putintseva
Angelique Kerber [5] - Bye

Round 2:
Agnieszka Radwanska [4] d. Q-Anastasia Rodionova
Simona Halep l/t. Ana Ivanovic [13]
Caroline Wozniacki [10] d. Sorana Cirstea (ROU) 7-6(7), 6-0.
Mona Barthel d. Angelique Kerber [5] 6-1, 6-2.

Round 3:
Agnieszka Radwanska [4] d. Ana Ivanovic [13]
Caroline Wozniacki [10] d. Mona Barthel (GER) 7-6(6), 6-3.

Quarter Finals:

Caroline Wozniacki [10] l/t. Agnieszka Radwanska [4] (POL) 2-6, 5-7.
Victoria Azarenka [1] d. Sara Errani [7]
Maria Sharapova [3] d. Samantha Stosur [9]
Serena Williams [2] d. Petra Kvitova [8]


Dubai Duty Free Tennis Championships (Week 8)

Main Draw:

Carla Sanchez Navarro [LL] - Bye
Dominika Cibulkova l/t. Nadia Petrova
Sloane Stephens l/t. Sorana Cirstea
Sara Errani [5] d. Julia Goerges

Angelique Kerber [4] - Bye
Roberta Vinci d. Svetlana Kuznetsova [Q]
Varvara Lepchenko l/t. Su-Wei Hsieh
Samantha Stosur [7] d. Ekaterina Makarova

Petra Kvitova [6] d. Daniela Hantuchova [Q]
Ana Ivanovic d. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
Laura Robson [WC] l/t. Yulia Putintseva [WC]
Agnieszka Radwanska [3] - Bye

Caroline Wozniacki [8] - Lucie Safarova 6-2, 6-2.
Urszula Radwanska [Q] l/t. Jie Zheng [Q]
Marion Bartoli [WC] d. Klara Zakopalova
Serena Williams [2] - Bye


Round 2:

Carla Sanchez Navarro [LL] l/t. Nadia Petrova
Sorana Cirstea l/t. Sara Errani [5]
Angelique Kerber [4] l/t. Roberta Vinci
Su-Wei Hsieh l/t. Samantha Stosur [7]

Petra Kvitova [6] d. Ana Ivanovic
Yulia Putintseva [WC] l/t. Agnieszka Radwanska [3]
Caroline Wozniacki [8] d. (Q) Jie Zheng (CHN) 6-0, 6-1.
Marion Bartoli [WC] d. Serena Williams [2] w/o.


Quarter Finals:

Nadia Petrova l/t. Sara Errani [5]
Roberta Vinci d. Samantha Stosur [7]
Petra Kvitova [6] d. Agnieszka Radwanska [3]
Caroline Wozniacki [8] d. Marion Bartoli (FRA) 4-6, 6-1, 6-4.


Semi Finals:

Sara Errani [5] d. Roberta Vinci
Caroline Wozniacki [8] l/t. Petra Kvitova (CZE) [6] 3-6, 4-6.


BMW Malaysian Open in Malaysia (Week 9)

Main Draw - Round 1:

[1] Caroline Wozniacki
l/t. Q-Qiang Wang, Chn 6-2, 6-7, 1-6. (Caro was ill during the match...)
Patricia Mayr-Achleitner d. Claire Feuerstein
Casey Dellacqua v Karolina Pliskova
[5] Misaki Doi d. Alberta Brianti


BNP Paribas Open in Indian Wells, USA (Weeks 10-11)

Main Draw: (Caroline's Draw)

Victoria Azarenka [1] - Bye
Daniela Hantuchova - Stephanie Foretz Gacon [Q]
Monica Niculescu - Elina Svitolina [Q]
Kirsten Flipkens [28] - Bye

Su-Wei Hsieh [20] - Bye
Bethanie Mattek-Sands - Jamie Hampton
Urszula Radwanska - Arantxa Rus
Sloane Stephens [15] - Bye

Nadia Petrova [10] - Bye
Petra Martic - Stefanie Voegele [Q]
Laura Robson - Sofia Arvidsson
Julia Goerges [21] - Bye

Elena Vesnina [29] - Bye
Kimiko Date-Krumm d. Galina Voskoboeva
Alize Cornet d. Monica Puig [Q]
Caroline Wozniacki [8] - Bye

Round 2:

Victoria Azarenka [1] d. Daniela Hantuchova
Monica Niculescu l/t. Kirsten Flipkens [28]
Su-Wei Hsieh [20] l/t. Jamie Hampton
Urszula Radwanska d. Sloane Stephens [15]

Nadia Petrova [10] d. Stefanie Voegele [Q]
Sofia Arvidsson l/t. Julia Goerges [21]
Elena Vesnina [29] d. Kimiko Date-Krumm
Caroline Wozniacki [8] d. Alize Cornet (33, FRA) 6-4, 3-6, 6-3.

Round 3:

Victoria Azarenka [1] d. Kirsten Flipkens [28]
Jamie Hampton l/t. Urszula Radwanska
Nadia Petrova [10] d. Julia Goerges [21]
Caroline Wozniacki [8] d. Elena Vesnina, Rus [29] 6-2, 6-1.

Round 4:

Victoria Azarenka [1] d. Urszula Radwanska 6-3, 6-2.
Caroline Wozniacki [8] d. Nadia Petrova, Rus [10] 7-6, 6-3.

Quarter Finals:

Caroline Wozniacki [8] d. Victoria Azarenka, Blr [1] w/o. (Ankle injury)
Angie Kerber [4] d. Samantha Stosur [7] w/o. (Calf injury)
Maria Kirilenko [13] d. Petra Kvitova [5] 4-6, 6-4, 6-3.
Maria Sharapova [2] d. Sara Errani [6] 7-6, 6-2.

Semi Finals:

Caroline Wozniacki [8] d. Angie Kerber, Ger [4] 2-6, 6-4, 7-5.
Maria Kirilenko [13] l/t. Maria Sharapova [2] 4-6, 3-6.

Finals:

Caroline Wozniacki [8] l/t. Maria Sharapova, Rus [2] 2-6, 2-6.


Caroline Runner-Up IW 2013


Sony Open Tennis in Miami, USA (Weeks 12-13)

Caroline's Draw:

Caroline Wozniacki vs BYE
Q-Karolina Pliskova d. Lucie Hradecka 6-2, 6-1.
Garbine Muguruza d. Q
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova vs BYE
---
Varvara Lepchenko vs BYE
Marina Erakovic l/t. Irina-Camelia Begu
Anna Tatishvili l/t. Kiki Bertens
Na Li vs BYE

Round 2:

Caroline Wozniacki d. Q-Karolina Pliskova, Cze 5-7, 6-3, 6-3.
Garbine Muguruza d. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
Varvara Lepchenko d. Irina-Camelia Begu
Kiki Bertens l/t. Na Li

Round 3:

Caroline Wozniacki l/t. Garbine Muguruza 2-6, 4-6.
Varvara Lepchenko l/t. Na Li


Family Circle Cup in Charleston, USA (Week 14)

Caroline's Draw:

[8] Mona Barthel vs. Bye
Garbine Muguruza l/t. Q-Jessica Pegula
Chanelle Scheepers l/t. Q-Caroline Garcia
Melanie Oudin l/t. [9] Jelena Jankovic
---
[16] Laura Robson d. Estrella Cabeza Candela
Q-Nastjassia Burnett l/t. Q-Eugenie Bouchard
Daniela Hantuchova l/t. Marina Erakovic
[3] Samantha Stosur vs. Bye
---
[7] Carla Suarez Navarro vs. Bye
Stefanie Voegele d. Q-Teliana Pereira
Jamie Hampton d. Olga Govortsova
Yulia Putintseva l/t. [10] Julia Goerges
---
[14] Yaroslava Shvedova l/t. Q-Vania King
[WC] Andrea Petkovic d. [WC] Taylor Townsend
Francesca Schiavone l/t. Silvia Soler-Espinosa
[2] [WC]Caroline Wozniacki vs. Bye

Round 2:

[8] Mona Barthel l/t. Q-Jessica Pegula
Q-Caroline Garcia l/t. [9] Jelena Jankovic
[16] Laura Robson l/t. Q-Eugenie Bouchard
Marina Erakovic l/t. [3] Samantha Stosur
---
[7] Carla Suarez Navarro l/t. Stefanie Voegele
Jamie Hampton l/t. [10] Julia Goerges
Q-Vania King l/t. [WC] Andrea Petkovic
[2] [WC]Caroline Wozniacki d. Silvia Soler-Espinosa, ESP 6-1, 6-1.

Round 3:

Q-Jessica Pegula l/t. [9] Jelena Jankovic
Q-Eugenie Bouchard d. [3] Samantha Stosur
Stefanie Voegele d. [10] Julia Goerges
[2] [WC]Caroline Wozniacki d. [WC] Andrea Petkovic, GER w/o.

Quarter Finals:

[9]Jelena Jankovic d. Q-Eugenie Bouchard
[2][WC]Caroline Wozniacki l/t. Stefanie Voegele, SUI 6-3, 4-6, 3-6.


Porsche Tennis Grand Prix in Stuttgart, Germany (Week 17)

Main Draw Top half:

(1)Maria Sharapova vs Bye
Mona Barthel vs Lucie Safarova
Ana Ivanovic vs Andrea Petkovic
Nadia Petrova vs Q

(4)Angie Kerber vs Bye
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova vs Ekaterina Makarova
Yarislava Shvedova vs Roberta Vinci
(7)Caroline Wozniacki l/t. Carla Suarez Navarro, ESP 6-7, 1-6.


Internazionali BNL d'Italia in Rome, Italy (Week 20)

Main Draw, Caroline's Draw:

(4)Aga Radwanska vs. Bye
Svetlana Kuznetsova vs. Q-Simona Halep
(WC)Nastya Burnett vs. Alize Cornet
Elena Vesnina vs. (13)Roberta Vinci
-
(10)Caroline Wozniacki vs. Bojana Jovanovski, SRB 6-2, 4-6, 6-7.
Jelena Jankovic vs. Tsvetana Pironkova
Jie Zheng vs. Magdalena Rybarikova
(5)Li Na vs. Bye


Brussels Open in Belgium (Week 21)

Main Draw: (Top half)

(1) Caroline Wozniacki vs Bye
Jie Zheng d. Q-Mallory Burdette
Romina Oprandi d. Q-Melanie Oudin
Q-CoCo Vandeweghe l/t. (6) Julia Goerges

(4) Sloane Stephens d. Tsvetana Pironkova
Q-Shuai Zhang d. Magdalena Rybarikova
Olga Govortsova d. Arantxa Rus
Sofia Arvidsson l/t. (8) Shuai Peng

Round 2:

(1) Caroline Wozniacki l/t. Jie Zheng, Chn 2-6, 4-6.
Romina Oprandi vs (6) Julia Goerges
(4) Sloane Stephens d. Q-Shuai Zhang
Olga Govortsova l/t. (8) Shuai Peng


French Open at Roland Garros in Paris. (Weeks 22-23)

Main Draw, Top Quarter:

Serena Williams [1] d. Anna Tatishvili
Caroline Garcia [WC] d. Yuliya Beygelzimer [Q]
Monica Niculescu l/t. Johanna Larsson
Sorana Cirstea [26] d. Kiki Bertens

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova [19] d. Andrea Hlavackova
Petra Cetkovska d. Olga Puchkova
Galina Voskoboeva [Q] d. Grace Min [Q]
Roberta Vinci [15] d. Stephane Foretz Gacon [WC]

Caroline Wozniacki [10] d. Laura Robson, GBR 6-3, 6-2.
Bojana Jovanovski d. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova [Q]
Pauline Parmentier l/t. Magdalena Rybarikova
Ekaterina Makarova [22] l/t. Svetlana Kuznetsova

Varvara Lepchenko [29] d. Mirjana Lucic-Baroni
Romina Oprandi l/t. Elina Svitolina
Jana Cepelova d. Christina Mchale
Angelique Kerber [8] d. Mona Barthel


Round 2:

Serena Williams [1] d. Caroline Garcia [WC]
Johanna Larsson l/t. Sorana Cirstea [26]
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova [19] l/t. Petra Cetkovska
Galina Voskoboeva [Q] l/t. Roberta Vinci [15]

Caroline Wozniacki [10] l/t. Bojana Jovanovski, SRB 6-7, 3-6.
Magdalena Rybarikova l/t. Svetlana Kuznetsova
Varvara Lepchenko [29] d. Elina Svitolina
Jana Cepelova l/t. Angelique Kerber [8]


AEGON International in Eastbourne, England (Week 25)

Main Draw Round 1: (Top half)

(1)Aga Radwanska l/t. Q-Jamie Hampton
(wc)Johanna Konta l/t. Su-Wie Hsieh
Klara Zakopalova l/t. Lucie Safarova
(wc)Samantha Stosur d. (8)Nadia Petrova
-
(3)Angie Kerber d. Sorana Cirstea
Ekaterina Makarova d. Q-Olga Puchkova
Laura Robson d. Q-Yuliea Beygelzimer
(5)Caroline Wozniacki d. Tamira Paszek, AUT 6-2, 2-2. RET.


Round 2:

Q-Jamie Hampton d. Su-Wie Hsieh
Lucie Safarova d. (wc)Samantha Stosur
-
(3)Angie Kerber l/t. Ekaterina Makarova
(5)Caroline Wozniacki d. Laura Robson, GBR 6-4, 6-4.


Quarter Finals:

Q-Jamie Hampton (USA) d. Lucie Safarova (CZE)
(5)Caroline Wozniacki d. Ekaterina Makarova, RUS 4-6, 6-0, 6-3.
[6] Maria Kirilenko (RUS) l/t. Yanina Wickmayer (BEL)
Elena Vesnina (RUS) d. [WC/2] Na Li (CHN)


SEMI Finals:

(5)Caroline Wozniacki l/t. Q-Jamie Hampton (USA) 7-6, 5-7, 4-6.
Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) l/t. Elena Vesnina (RUS)


The Championships, Wimbledon (Weeks 26-27)

Main Draw, Caroline's Draw:

Sara Errani [5] l/t. Monica Puig
Silvia Soler Espinosa d. Misaki Doi
Lara Arruabarena Vecino l/t. Lesia Tsurenko
Varvara Lepchenko [26] l/t. Eva Birnerova [Q]
---
Sloane Stephens [17] d. Jamie Hampton
Pauline Parmentier l/t. Andrea Petkovic [WC]
Petra Cetkovska [Q] d. Donna Vekic
Caroline Wozniacki [9] d. Estrella Cabeza Candela, ESP 6-0, 6-2.


Round 2:

Monica Puig d. Silvia Soler Espinosa
Lesia Tsurenko l/t. Eva Birnerova [Q]
Sloane Stephens [17] d. Andrea Petkovic [WC]
Caroline Wozniacki [9] l/t. [Q]Petra Cetkovska, CZE 2-6, 2-6. (Caroline got injured and can't run well) :-(

She now has a long rest, before Rogers Cup in Canada, as next planned tournament. Caroline is injured unknown when she can return
but she hope to be ready to play in Canada.



Caroline at Number 1'er Party 2013
-
Caroline at Number 1'er Party 2013


Before Caroline left London, she was at the WTA 40 LOVE Number 1's Party, with 16 former No. 1'ere.
Also with WTA founder Billie Jean King and the WTA CEO Stacey.


Rogers Cup in Toronto, Canada (Week 32)


Main Draw: (Caroline's Quarter)

(6)Kvitova vs BYE
Bouchard d. Kleybanova
Suarez Navarro d. Hampton
Q-Glushko l/t. (12)Stosur
--
(15)Jankovic d. Q-Tatishvili
Fichman d. Dubois
Cirstea d. Q-Savchuk
(9)Wozniacki vs BYE

Round 2:

(6)Kvitova vs Bouchard
Suarez Navarro vs (12)Stosur
(15)Jankovic vs Fichman
(9)Wozniacki vs Sorana Cirstea, ROU 7-5, 6-7, 4-6.


Western & Southern Open in Cincy, USA (Week 33)

Main Draw, Caro's Quarter:


[7] Kvitova vs BYE
Suarez Navarro vs Q
Wickmayer l/t. LL-Niculescu
[10] Caroline Wozniacki vs Shuai Peng, Chn 6-1, 6-1.
---
[15] Ivanovic l/t. Cornet
Rybarikova d. Goerges
Mladenovic l/t Q-King
[2] Azarenka vs BYE


Round 2:

[7] Kvitova d. Q-Erakovic
[10] Caroline Wozniacki d. LL-Monica Niculescu, Rou 6-4, 6-3.
Cornet l/t. Rybarikova
[2] Azarenka d. Q-King


Round 3:

[10] Caroline Wozniacki d. [7] Petra Kvitova, Cze 3-6, 6-2, 6-3.
[2] Azarenka d. Rybarikova 6-4, 6-3.


Quarter Finals:

[10] Caroline Wozniacki vs. [2] Victoria Azarenka, Blr 3-6, 6-7(5-7).


New Haven at Yale in USA (Week 34)

Main Draw:

(1)Errani v BYE
Makarova d. Wozniak
Halep d. (wc)Hantuchova
Suarez Navarro d. (5)Vinci

(4)Caroline Wozniacki d. Shuai Peng, Chn 2-6, 3-1 RET. (Dizziness)
Q-Knapp d. LL-Svitolina
Jovanovski l/t. (wc)Goerges
Q-Schmiedlova l/t. (6/wc)Stephens

(7)Lisicki d. Mladenovic
Pavlyuchenkova d. Cirstea
Q-Riske d. Q-Voegle
LL-Beck l/t. (3)Kvitova

(8)Cibulkova l/t. Zakopalova
Q-Puig d. Hsieh
Vesnina d. Q-Morita
(2)Kerber v BYE

Round 2:

(4)Caroline Wozniacki d. Q-Karin Knapp, Ita 6-1, 7-5.


Quarter Finals:

Makarova l/t. Halep
(4)Caroline Wozniacki d. (6/wc)Sloane Stephens, USA 7-6(8-6), 6-2.
Pavlyuchenkova l/t. (3)Kvitova
Zakopalova d. Vesnina


SEMI Finals:

(4)Caroline Wozniacki l/t. Simona Halep, Rou 2-6, 5-7.
(3)Kvitova d. Zakopalova


Finals:

Simona Halep, Rou d. (3)Petra Kvitova, Cze 6-2, 6-2.


US OPEN in New York, USA (Weeks 35-36)

Main Draw, Caroline's Quarter:

WOZNIACKI, Caroline DEN [6] d. Q-Duan, Ying-Ying CHN 6-2, 7-5.
SCHEEPERS, Chanelle RSA d. Q-SIMMONDS, Chanel, RSA
CEPELOVA, Jana SVK l/t. Q-GIORGI, Camila ITA
HSIEH, Su-Wei TPE d. ZAKOPALOVA, Klara CZE [31]

VESNINA, Elena RUS [22] - BECK, Annika GER
KNAPP, Karin ITA - Q-MIN, Grace USA
TSURENKO, Lesia UKR - SAFAROVA, Lucie CZE
BABOS, Timea HUN - VINCI, Roberta ITA [10]

KIRILENKO, Maria RUS [14] - WICKMAYER, Yanina BEL
Q-Larcher de Brito, Michelle POR - DANIILIDOU, Eleni GRE
VEKIC, Donna CRO - DUQUE-MARINO, Mariana COL
WATSON, Heather GBR - HALEP, Simona ROU [21]

KUZNETSOVA, Svetlana RUS [27] - BURDETTE, Mallory USA
PENG, Shuai CHN - MEUSBURGER, Yvonne AUT
GIBBS, Nicole USA (W) - PENNETTA, Flavia ITA
MORITA, Ayumi JPN - ERRANI, Sara ITA [4]


Round 2:

WOZNIACKI, Caroline DEN [6] d. SCHEEPERS, Chanelle RSA 6-1, 6-2.
Q-GIORGI, Camila ITA d. HSIEH, Su-Wei TPE


Round 3:

WOZNIACKI, Caroline DEN [6] l/t. Q-GIORGI, Camila ITA 6-4, 4-6, 3-6.


Toray Pan Pacific Open in Japan (Week 38-39)

Main Draw, Round 1:

[8] Vinci v BYE
Q v Safarova
Q v Date-Krumm
Cornet v [12] Stosur

[14] Flipkens v Q
Rybarikova v Hsieh
Pennetta d. Hantuchova 6-3, 6-3.
[4] Wozniacki v BYE

[5] Kerber v BYE
Q v Zakopalova
Svitolina v [WC] Nara
Beck v [11] Ivanovic

[16] Cibulkova v U.Radwanska
Mladenovic v Q
Wozniak v Schiavone
[2] A.Radwanska v BYE


Round 2:

[4] Caroline Wozniacki d. Flavia Pennetta, Ita 6-2, 6-3.


Round 3:

[4] Caroline Wozniacki d. Magdalena Rybarikova, Svk 6-1, 6-1.


Quarter Finals:

[4] Caroline Wozniacki d. Lucie Safarova, Cze 2-6, 6-3, 6-2.


SEMI Finals:

(62) Venus Williams (USA) l/t. 7. (11) Petra Kvitova (CZE)
4. (8) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) l/t. 5. (9) Angelique Kerber (GER) 4-6, 6-7.


China Open in Beijing, China (Weeks 39-40)

Round 2:

Caroline Wozniacki
d. Monica Niculescu, Rou 6-3, 6-1.


Round 3:

Caroline Wozniacki
d. (11) Sloane Stephens, Usa 6-3, 6-1.


Quarter Finals:

Caroline Wozniacki
l/t. (1) Serena Williams, Usa 1-6, 4-6.


BGL BNP Paribas Luxembourg Open (Week 42)

Main Draw, Top half:

(1)Caroline Wozniacki d. (wc)Mandy Minella, Lux 6-2, 7-6(2)
Alexandra Cadantu l/t. Monica Niculescu
Su-Wie Hsieh d. Q-Kucova
Francesca Schiavone l/t. (8)Bojana Jovanovski
---
(3)Sabine Lisicki d. Donna Vekic
Kristina Mladenovic l/t. Q-Smitkova
Karin Knapp d. Q-Karatantcheva
Andrea Petkovic d. (7)Eugenie Bouchard


Round 2:

(1)Caroline Wozniacki d. Monica Niculescu, Rou 6-3, 6-2.
Su-Wie Hsieh l/t. (8)Bojana Jovanovski
(3)Sabine Lisicki d. Q-Smitkova
Karin Knapp d. Andrea Petkovic

Quarter Finals:

1. (9) Wozniacki, Caroline (DEN) d. 8. (37) Jovanovski, Bojana (SRB) 6-3, 3-6, 6-3.
3. (14) Lisicki, Sabine (GER) d. (50) Knapp, Karin (ITA)
(57) Beck, Annika (GER) d. (158) (Q) Piter, Katarzyna (POL)
(58) Voegele, Stefanie (SUI) d. 2. (12) Stephens, Sloane (USA)


Semi Finals:

1. (9) Wozniacki, Caroline (DEN) d. 3. (14) Lisicki, Sabine (GER) 6-4, 6-4.
(57) Beck, Annika (GER) d. (58) Voegele, Stefanie (SUI) 7-5, 1-0 Ret.


Finals:

1. (9) Wozniacki, Caroline (DEN) d. (57) Beck, Annika (GER) 6-2, 6-2. Caro's 21th Title!


With her wins Caroline now will be in Istanbul as 1st Alternate for the YEC! Unknown yet if she can play any match!



---



Year End Champs In Istanbul:

Red Group:

1. 1. Williams, Serena (USA)
2. 4. Radwanska, Agnieszka (POL)
3. 7. Kvitova, Petra (CZE)
4. 10. Kerber, Angelique (GER)

White Group:
1. 2. Azarenka, Victoria (BLR)
2. 5. Li, Na (CHN)
3. 6. Errani, Sara (ITA)
4. 8. Jankovic, Jelena (SRB)

Alternates:

1. 10. Wozniacki, Caroline (DEN)
2. 11. Stephens, Sloane (USA)

Caroline did not play in YEC, but she finished the year in YE Top 10!


Thomas Hoegstedt is Caroline's new coach:

Caroline to @johasger in Ekstra-Bladet: http://ekstrabladet.dk/ I'm looking forward to starting my training with Thomas.
I'm ready to develop my game and to work harder than ever before. And I know than when I've done the work,
I'll be a player who can win a Slam.

Thomas is very professional and positive - both on and off the court. He's tough and pushes you to the edge.
He did good work with both Li Na and Sharapova.

Hoegstedt: I'm really looking forward to my new challenge as Caroline's coach.
Together we'll try to reach a level where she can win a Grand Slam.

Piotr Wozniacki says he won't interfere with anything to do with tennis.


Thomas Hogstedt is Caroline's new coach


-----------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------- 2014 -----------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------------------


Brisbane International, in Brisbane, Australia (Week 1)

Main Draw Top half:

(1)Serena Williams v BYE
Andrea Petkovic v Bethanie Mattek-Sands
Kimiko Date Krumm v (wc)Olivia Rogowska
(6)Caroline Wozniacki v Dominika Cibulkova (Caroline had to withdraw with shoulder pain) :-(

(3)Maria Sharapova v Caroline Garcia
Daniela Hantuchova v Q
Kaia Kanepi v Q
(8)Carla Suarez Navarro v Q

Get well soon Caro!!


Apia International Sydney in Australia (Week 2)

Main Draw:

(1)Radwanska vs. BYE
Bouchard l/t. (Q)Mattek-Sands
Hantuchova l/t. (wc)Tomljanovic
Keys d. (7)Halep

(4)Jankovic l/t. Makarova
(Q)Ormaechea l/t. Suarez Navarro
Kanepi d. (Q)Duval
Cibulkova l/t. (5)Kerber

Kuznetsova l/t. (LL)Lepchenko
Cirstea l/t. (Q)Pironkova
(wc)Gajdosova l/t. (Q)Davis
Vinci l/t. (3)Errani

(6)Caroline Wozniacki d. (LL)Julia Goerges, Ger 3-6, 6-2, 6-4.
Safarova d. Schiavone
(Q)McHale d. Cornet
(2)Kvitova vs. BYE


Round 2:

(1)A.Radwanska vs. (Q)Mattek-Sands
(wc)Tomljanovic vs. Keys
Makarova vs. Suarez Navarro
Kanepi vs. (5)Kerber

(LL)Lepchenko vs. (Q)Pironkova
(Q)Davis vs. (3)Errani
(6)Caroline Wozniacki l/t. Lucie Safarova, Cze 4-6, 6-7(7)
(Q)McHale vs. (2)Kvitova


Australian Open Grand Slam, in Melbourne, Australia (2014, Weeks 3-4)

Main Draw, Caroline's part:

A. Radwanska (5) d. Putintseva
Govortsova d. Q-Duan
Q-Witthoeft l/t. Minella
Pereira l/t. Pavlyuchenkova (29)

Kanepi (24) l/t. Muguruza
Babos l/t. Schmiedlova
McHale d. Y.J. Chan
Caroline Wozniacki (10) d. L. Dominguez-Lino, ESP 6-0, 6-2.


Round 2:

A. Radwanska (5) d. Govortsova
Minella l/t. Pavlyuchenkova (29)
Muguruza d. Schmiedlova 6-3, 6-3.
Caroline Wozniacki (10) d. Christina McHale, USA 6-0, 1-6, 6-2.


Round 3:

A. Radwanska (5) d. A. Pavlyuchenkova (29)
Caroline Wozniacki (10) l/t. Garbine Muguruza, ESP 6-4, 5-7, 3-6.


Qatar Total Open in Doha, (Week 7)

Main Draw, Last Quarter:

(8)Caroline Wozniacki, Den
v BYE
Andrea Petkovic v Yanina Wickmayer
Kristina Mladenovic v Jana Cepelova
Marina Erakovic v (12)Samantha Stosur
(LL)Tadeja Majeric v Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
Yvonne Meusburger v Qualifier
Sorana Cirstea v Qualifier
(2)Aga Radwanska v BYE


Round 2:

(8)Caroline Wozniacki, Den
v Yanina Wickmayer, Bel 4-6, 5-7.
Jana Cepelova v (12)Samantha Stosur
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova v Qualifier
Sorana Cirstea v (2)Aga Radwanska

Dubai Duty Free Tennis Championships in Dubai (Week 8)

Main Draw: (Nedre halvdel.)

8. (11) Wozniacki, Caroline (DEN) d. (15) Lisicki, Sabine (GER) 2-6, 6-3, 6-3.
(16) Stosur, Samantha (AUS) vs. (50) Q-Beck, Annika (GER) 6-1, 1-6, 4-6.
(26) Cirstea, Sorana (ROU) d. (14) Vinci, Roberta (ITA)
4. (7) Errani, Sara (ITA) - Bye
-
6. (9) Kerber, Angelique (GER) l/t. (12) Ivanovic, Ana (SRB)
(48) (WC) Williams, Venus (USA) d. (35) Vesnina, Elena (RUS)
(27) Kanepi, Kaia (EST) l/t. Q-Pennetta, Flavia (ITA)
2. (4) Radwanska, Agnieszka (POL) - Bye


Round 2:

8. (11) Wozniacki, Caroline (DEN) d. (50) Q-Beck, Annika (GER) 6-4, 6-4.
(26) Cirstea, Sorana (ROU) d. 4. (7) Errani, Sara (ITA)
(12) Ivanovic, Ana (SRB) l/t. (48) (WC) Williams, Venus (USA)
Q-Pennetta, Flavia (ITA) d. 2. (4) Radwanska, Agnieszka (POL)


Quarter Finals:

8. (11) Wozniacki, Caroline (DEN) d. (26) Cirstea, Sorana (ROU) 6-1, 6-2.
(48) Williams, Venus (USA) d. Q-(25)Pennetta, Flavia (ITA)


Semi Finals:

8. (11) Wozniacki, Caroline (DEN) l/t. (48) Williams, Venus (USA) 3-6, 2-6.
(1) Williams, Serena (USA) l/t. (25) Cornet, Alize (FRA) 4-6, 4-6.


BNP Baribas Open in Indian Wells, USA (Weeks 10-11)

Main Draw, Caroline's part:

[7] Jankovic vs BYE
Meusburger vs Melzer
Rodgers vs Cetkovska
[31] Rybarikova vs BYE
-
[24] Kanepi vs BYE
Scheepers vs Q-Shvedova
Riske vs Jovanovski
[10] Wozniacki vs BYE


Round 2:

[7] Jankovic d. Meusburger
Rodgers l/t. [31] Rybarikova
[24] Kanepi l/t. Q-Shvedova
[10] Caroline Wozniacki d. Bojana Jovanovski, SRB 6-1, 6-3.


Round 3:

[7] Jelena Jankovic, SRB d. [31] Magdalena Rybarikova, SVK
[10] Caroline Wozniacki d. Q-Yaroslava Shvedova, KAZ 7-6, 4-6, 6-1.


Round 4:

[10] Caroline Wozniacki l/t. [7] Jelena Jankovic, SRB 3-6, 1-6.

Sony Open Tennis i Miami, USA (Weeks 12-13)

Main Draw, Caro's part:

(7)Jankovic v BYE
Wickmayer l/t. Lepchenko
Tomljanovic d. Mladenovic
(30)Muguruza v BYE
--
(17)Stephens v BYE
Q-Diyas d. Cadantu
Puig d. Rybarikova
(11)Wozniacki v BYE


Round 2:

(7)Jankovic vs. Lepchenko
Tomljanovic vs.(30)Muguruza
(17)Stephens d. Q-Diyas
(11)Caroline Wozniacki d. Monica Puig (PUR) 6-1, 1-6, 6-3.


Round 3:

V. Lepchenko, USA d. A. Tomljanovic, CRO
(11)Caroline Wozniacki d. (17) Sloane Stephens, USA 6-1, 6-0!


Round 4:

(11)Caroline Wozniacki d. Varvara Lepchenko, USA 6-0, 6-1!


Quarter Finals:

(11)Caroline Wozniacki vs. (2)Li Na, CHN 5-7, 5-7.


Monterrey Open in Mexico (Week 14)

Main Draw, Caroline's part of the Draw:

(5) Garbine Muguruza l/t. Donna Vekic
Shahar Peer l/t. Karolina Pliskova
Kristina Mladenovic d. Johanna Konta
(3) Caroline Wozniacki d. Coco Vandeweghe, USA 6-3, 7-6(7-4)
---
(6) Magdalena Rybarikova d. Olga Govortsova
Monica Niculescu l/t. Ayumi Morita
Marcela Zacarias (WC) l/t. Q-Aleksandra Wozniak
(2) Ana Ivanovic d. Urszula Radwanska


Round 2:

Donna Vekic l/t. Karolina Pliskova
(3) Caroline Wozniacki d. Kristina Mladenovic, FRA 6-3, 6-4.
---
(6) Magdalena Rybarikova d. Ayumi Morita
Q-Aleksandra Wozniak l/t. (2) Ana Ivanovic


Quarter Finals:

(3) Caroline Wozniacki d. Karolina Pliskova (CZE) 6-7, 6-3, 6-3.
(6) Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) l/t. (2) Ana Ivanovic (SRB)


SEMI Finals:

(3) Caroline Wozniacki l/t. (2) Ana Ivanovic (SRB) 6-7, 4-6.


Porsche Tennis Grand Prix in Stuttgart, Germany (Week 17)

Main Draw
- Caroline's part of the Draw:

1. (3) Radwanska, Agniezka (POL) - bye
(20) Vinci, Roberta (ITA) vs. Qualifier
(25) Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) vs. Qualifier
(26) Safarova, Lucie (RUS) vs. 6. (9) Sharapova, Maria (RUS)
---
4. (7) Kerber, Angelique (GER) - bye
(16) Suarez Navarro, Carla (ESP) vs. (22) Makarova, Ekaterina (RUS)
(15) Wozniacki, Caroline (DEN) vs. (23) Kanepi, Kaia (EST) (Caroline withdrew from Stuttgart with wrist injury)
(31) Koukalova, Klara (CZE) vs. 8. (11) Errani, Sara (ITA)


Mutua Madrid Open in Spain (Weeks 18-19)

Main Draw, Caroline's part:


[7] Kerber vs Q-Garcia
Kirilenko vs Q-Mladenovic
Schiavone vs Vesnina
Petkovic vs [10] Errani
---
Caroline Wozniacki vs (22) Ekaterina Makarova, RUS 6-2, 6-2.
Hantuchova vs Vinci
Kuznetsova vs Cornet
Bouchard vs [3] A. Radwanska


Round 2:

Q-Garcia vs Kirilenko
Schiavone vs [10] Errani
---
Caroline Wozniacki vs (20) Roberta Vinci, ITA 3-6, 3-6. Caroline got injured and will next play in Paris.


After been injured Caroline can now play a practise set, without getting pain in her knee...


Caroline trains in Paris

French Open R1: Caroline vs Yanina Wickmayer, Belgium, 6-7, 6-4, 2-6.


AEGON International in Eastbourne, England (Week 25)

Main Draw: Caroline's half.


[1] A. Radwanska l/t. Pavlyuchenkova
Makarova vs Qualifier
Cornet d. Jovanovski
Riske l/t. [5] Kerber

[4] Azarenka vs Giorgi
Konta vs Q-Bencic
Garcia l/t. Stephens
[8] Caroline Wozniacki d. (17)Samantha Stosur, AUS 7-5, 6-4.


Round 2:
[8] Caroline Wozniacki d. (18)Sloane Stephens, USA 6-3, 6-3.


Quarter Finals:
[8] Caroline Wozniacki d. (42)Camila Giorgi, ITA 6-7, 6-4, 6-2.


SEMI Finals:
[8] Caroline Wozniacki l/t. (9)Angie Kerber, GER 6-3, 6-7, 3-6.


The Championships at Wimbledon, London, England (Weeks 26-27)

Main Draw, Caroline's part:

(16)Caroline Wozniacki
d. Shahar Peer, ISR 6-3, 6-0
Naomi Broady d. Timea Babos
Ana Konjuh d. Marina Erakovic
Yanina Wickmayer d. Samantha Stosur
-
Elena Vesnina d. Patria Mayr Achleitner
Alla Kudryatsetva l/t. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova
Vania King l/t. Yvonne Meusberger
Paula Kania l/t. Li Na


Round 2:

(16)Caroline Wozniacki
d. Naomi Broady, GBR 6-3, 6-2.
Ana Konjuh d. Yanina Wickmayer
(32)Elena Vesnina l/t. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova
Yvonne Meusberger l/t. (2)Li Na


Round 3:

(16)Caroline Wozniacki
d. Ana Konjuh, CRO 6-3, 6-0.
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova d. (2)Li Na 7-5, 7-5.


Round 4:

(16)Caroline Wozniacki
l/t. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova, CZE 2-6, 5-7.



Istanbul Cup in Istanbul, Turkey (week 29)

Main Draw:

(1/wc)Caroline Wozniacki
d. Belinda Bencic, SUI 6-0, 6-0.
Knapp d. WC-Souly
Peer d. (Q)Kulichkova
(8)Ka. Pliskova d. WC-Cagla Buyukakcay

(3)Koukalova d. Vekic
Mladenovic d. Mayr-Achleitner
Schiavone d. Jaksic
Van Uytvanck l/t. (7)Jovanowski

Round 2:

(1/wc)Caroline Wozniacki
d. Karin Knapp, ITA (1/WC) 4-6, 6-2, 6-1.
(8)Ka. Pliskova d. Peer 6-2, 7-5.
Mladenovic d. (3)Koukalova
Schiavone d. (7)Jovanowski


Quarter Finals:

(1/wc)Caroline Wozniacki
d. (8)Karolina Pliskova, CZE 6-1, 3-6, 6-2.
Kristina Mladenovic d. Francesca Schiavone 3-6, 6-3, 7-5.


SEMI Finals:

(1/wc)Caroline Wozniacki
d. Kristina Mladenovic, FRA 6-2, 6-3.
Ana Konjuh, CRO l/t. (2)Roberta Vinci, ITA


Finale:

(1/wc)Caroline Wozniacki
d. (2)Roberta Vinci, ITA 6-1, 6-1!! Congrats Caroline!! :-)


Congarts Caroline, winner Istanbul!





Rogers Cup full Draw!


Western & Southern Open in Cincinnati, USA (Week 33)


Cincy Tennis Draw!


QF: [12] Wozniacki, Caroline (DEN) def. [4] Radwanska, Aga (POL) 6-4, 7-6(5)

SF: [12] Wozniacki, Caroline (DEN) l/t. Williams, Serena (USA) 6-2, 2-6, 4-6.


Connecticut Open in New Haven, Usa (Week 34)

New Haven Draw!


Round 1: (4)Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. (Q)Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) 4-6, 6-1, 6-2.

Round 2: (4)Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) l/t. Camila Giorgi (ITA) 2-6, 4-6.



US Open Grand Slam in New York, USA (Weeks 35-36)


US Open 2014 Draw!


Round 1: (10)Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) def. Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) 6-1, 3-6, 2-0. RET.

Round 2: (10)Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) def. Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) 6-3, 6-4.

Round 3: (10)Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) def. (18)Andrea Petkovic (GER) 6-3, 6-2.

Round 4: (10)Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) def. (6)Maria Sharapova (RUS) 6-4, 2-6, 6-2.

Round QF: (10)Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) def. (13)Sara Errani (ITA) 6-0, 6-1.

Round SF: (10)Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) def. Peng Shuai (CHN) 7-6, 4-3. RET.

Round Finals: (10)Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) l/t. (1)Serena Williams (USA) 3-6, 3-6.


US Open 2014 Runnerup!






Round 2: (9)Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) def. (Q)Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) 4-6, 7-5, 6-3.

Quarter Finals (9)Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) def. (19)Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) 6-3, 6-3.

Semi Finals (9)Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) def. Garbine Muguruza (ESP) 6-4, 2-6, 6-2.

Finale (9)Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) l/t. (10)Ana Ivanovic (SRB) 2-6, 6-7(2)



PPOPEN Japan 2014 Runnerup!


Dongfeng Motor Wuhan Open in China (Week 39)

Main Draw, Caroline's Quarter:

(4)Sharapova-Bye
Kuznetsova-Nara
Q-Voegele-Q-Bacsinszky
Jovanovski-(13)Makarova
-
(9)Ivanovic-Pavlyuchenkova
Vinci-Dellacqua
Carla S.Navarro d. Zhang Kai-Lin
(8)Wozniacki-Bye

Round 2: [8]Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) 6-1, 3-6, 7-6(4).

Round 3: [8]Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. Casey Dellacqua (AUS) 6-0, 6-3.

Quarter Finals: [8]Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) 4-6, 6-2, 6-3.

SEMI Finals: [8]Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) l/t. [6]Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) 2-6, 3-6.


China Open Mandatory in Beijing, China (Weeks 39-40)


Main Draw, Caroline's Kvarter:

[1] Serena WILLIAMS (USA) VS Qualifier.
Maria KIRILENKO (RUS) VS Qualifier
Qualifier VS Qualifier
Camila GIORGI (ITA) VS Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) [13]
---
[10] Jelena JANKOVIC (SRB) VS Alize CORNET (FRA)
Lauren DAVIS (USA) VS Qualifier
Samantha STOSUR (AUS) VS Francesca SCHIAVONE (ITA)
Caroline WOZNIACKI (DEN) [6] - BYE

Round 2: [6] Caroline WOZNIACKI (DEN) l/t. Samantha STOSUR (AUS) 4-6, 6-7.


Caroline has Qualified for the Year End Champs in Singapore!


BNP PARIBAS WTA FINALS in Singapore, presented by SCglobal (Week 43)


Year End Champs ready!

The Elite 8!
Road til Singapore 2014


THE DRAW:

Red Group
Red Group
White Group
White Group
(1)
S. Williams
(2)
M. Sharapova
(4)
S. Halep
(3)
P. Kvitova
(5)
E. Bouchard
(6)
A. Radwanska
(7)
A. Ivanovic
(8)
C. Wozniacki


STANDINGS:

Red Group
Matches
Matches won
Sets W/L
(1) S. Halep (IN SF)
3
2/1
5/2
(2) S. Williams (IN SF)
3
2/1
4/2
(3) A. Ivanovic
3
1/1
2/2
(4) G. Bouchard
3
0/3
0/6



STANDINGS:
White Group
Matches
Matches won
Sets W/L
(1) C. Wozniacki (IN SF)
3
3/0
6/1
(2) A. Radwanska (IN SF)
3
1/2
4/3
(3) P. Kvitova
3
1/2
2/4
(4) M. Sharapova
3
1/2
3/4



RESULTS:
No.
Red Group - Player 1
Red Group - Player 2
Score
1
S. Williams
A. Ivanovic
6-4, 6-4.
2
S. Halep
E. Bouchard
6-2, 6-3.
3
S. Halep
S. Williams
6-0, 6-2.
4
A. Ivanovic
G. Bouchard
6-1, 6-3.
5
S. Williams
G. Bouchard
6-1, 6-1.
6
A. Ivanovic
S. Halep
7-6, 3-6, 6-3.


RESULTS:
No.
White Group - Player 1
White Group - Player 2
Score
1
C. Wozniacki
M. Sharapova
7-6, 6-7, 6-2.
2
A. Radwanska
P. Kvitova
6-2, 6-3.
3
C. Wozniacki
A. Radwanska
7-5, 6-3.
4
P. Kvitova
M. Sharapova
6-3, 6-2.
5
M. Sharapova
A. Radwanska
7-5, 6-7, 6-2
6
C. Wozniacki
P. Kvitova
6-2, 6-3.


THE SEMI FINALS:
No.
From Red Group
From White Group
Score
(1)
S. Halep
A. Radwanska
6-2, 6-2.
(2)
C. Wozniacki
S. Williams
6-2, 3-6, 6-7.



---------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------- 2015 ---------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------


ASB Tennis Classic in Auckland, New Zealand

Main Draw:

(1)Caroline Wozniacki d. Q-Julia Glushko 6-3, 6-2.
Yanina Wickmayer l/t. Taylor Townsend(wc)
Julia Goerges d. Q-Anna Tatishvili
Q-Lucie Hradecka d. (5)Svetlana Kuznetsova
(4)Barbora Zahlavova Strycova d. Chani Scheepers
Monica Puig l/t. Marina Erakovic
Kirsten Flipkens d. Johanna Larsson
Roberta Vinci l/t. (7)Coco Vandeweghe
(8)Mona Barthel l/t. Ana Konjuh(wc)
Elena Vesnina d. Kristina Mladenovic
Kiki Bertens l/t. Kunami Nara
Jana Cepelova l/t. (3)Venus Williams
(6)Sloane Stephens d. Silvia Soler-Espinosa
Shelby Rogers l/t. Lauren Davis
Q-Ula Radwanska d. Francesca Schiavone(wc)
Daniela Hantuchova d. (2)Sara Errani

Round 2:

(1)Caroline Wozniacki d. Taylor Townsend(wc), USA
Julia Goerges d. Q-Lucie Hradecka
(4)Barbora Zahlavova Strycova vs. Marina Erakovic
Kirsten Flipkens vs. (7)Coco Vandeweghe
Ana Konjuh(wc) vs. Elena Vesnina
Kunami Nara vs. (3)Venus Williams
(6)Sloane Stephens vs. Lauren Davis
Q-Ula Radwanska vs. Daniela Hantuchova

Quarter Finals:

(1)Caroline Wozniacki d. Julia Goerges, GER

Semi Finals:

(1)Caroline Wozniacki d. (4)Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Finals:

(1)Caroline Wozniacki l/t. (3)Venus Williams 6-2, 3-6, 3-6.


Caroline Runnerup Auckland 2015


Apia International Sydney, Australia (Week 3)


Round 1, Caroline's Quarter:

(8)Flavia Pennetta, Ita vs. Qualifier
Madison Keys, Usa vs. Svetlana Kuznetsova, Rus
Lucie Safarova, Cze vs. Samantha Stosur, Aus
(4)Caroline Wocniacki, Den l/t. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova, Cze 4-6 1-1. Caroline Ret. with wrist injury.


Australian Open Grand Slam (Weeks 4-5)


Main Draw, Caroline's part of the Draw:

(1) S.Williams, Usa d. Van Uytvanck, Bel
Zvonareva, Rus d. Jabeur, Tun
Rogowska, Aus l/t. Gibbs, Usa
Cepelova, Svk l/t. (26) Svitolina, Ukr
(24) Muguruza, Esp d. Erakovic, NZL
Hantuchova, Svk d. Saisai Zheng, Chn
Date-Krumm, Jpn l/t. Tatishvili, Usa
Bacsinszky, Sui d. (15) Jankovic, Srb

(11) Cibulkova, Svk d. Flipkens, Bel
Pironkova, Bul d. Watson, Gbr
Oprandi, Sui l/t. Allertova, Cze
S. Zhang, Chn l/t. (19) Cornet, Fra
(25) Zahlavova Strycova, Cze d. Babos, Hun
Jie Zheng l/t. (WC) Chang, Tpe
Stephens, Usa l/t. Azarenka, Blr
(8) Wozniacki, Den d. Townsend, Usa 7-6(1), 6-2.

Round 2:

(1) S.Williams, Usa vs. Zvonareva, Rus
Gibbs, Usa vs. (26) Svitolina, Ukr
(24) Muguruza, Esp vs. Hantuchova, Svk
Tatishvili, Usa vs. Bacsinszky, Sui

(11) Cibulkova, Svk d. Pironkova, Bul
Allertova, Cze l/t. (19) Cornet, Fra
(25) Zahlavova Strycova, Cze d. (WC) Chang, Tpe
(8) Wozniacki, Den l/t. Azarenka, Blr - 4-6, 2-6.


Dubai Duty Free Womens Championsships in Dubai (Week 8)

Main Draw, Top half:

[1] Halep vs. BYE
Barthel vs. Hantuchova
Pironkova d. Koukalova
LL-Vesnina vs. [16] Peng

[9] Petkovic vs. BYE
Diyas d. Beck
Watson vs. Q-Kozlova
[6] Makarova vs. BYE

[3] Wozniacki vs. BYE
Stosur d. Q-Lucic-Baroni 6-1, 6-3.
Q-Dabrowski vs. [WC] Buyukakcay
[15] Cornet d. Flipkens

[10/WC] Pennetta d. LL-Goerges
Q-Wang vs. Nara
Kuznetsova d. Kanepi
[7] Kerber vs. BYE

Round 2:

[3] Wozniacki d. Stosur 4-6, 6-1, 7-5.
[15] Cornet d. [WC] Buyukakcay

Round 3:

[3] Wozniacki vs. [15] Cornet 6-4, 6-0.

Quarter Finals:

Simona HALEP (ROU) [1] d. Ekaterina MAKAROVA (RUS) [6]
Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) [11] l/t. Karolina PLISKOVA (CZE) [17]
Garbine MUGURUZA (ESP) d. Carla SUAREZ NAVARRO (ESP) [13]
Caroline WOZNIACKI (DEN) [3] d. [WC] Flavia PENNETTA (ITA) [10] 7-5, 6-0.

Semi Finals:

Karolina PLISKOVA (CZE) [17] d. Garbine MUGURUZA (ESP) 6-4, 5-7, 7-5.
Caroline WOZNIACKI (DEN) [3] vs. Simona HALEP (ROU) [1] 6-2, 1-6, 1-6.


Qatar Total Open in Doha, Qatar (Week 9)


Main Draw, Round 1:

(7)V.Williams v Dellacqua
Zahlavova Strycova v Lisicki
Kuznetsova v Pennetta
(4)A.Radwanska v BYE

(8)Kerber l/t. (wc)Azarenka
(Q)Gavrilova l/t. Svitolina
(Q)Dulgheru d. Cornet 6-4, 3-6, 6-1.
(3/wc)Wozniacki v BYE

Round 2:

(3/wc) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. (Q) Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU) 6-1, 3-0. RET.

Quarter Finals:

(3/wc) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) l/t. Victoria Azarenka (BLR) 3-6, 1-6.


BMW Malaysian Open in KL, Malaysia (Week 10)

Main Draw: Caroline's Top part of the Draw:

(1)Caroline Wozniacki d. (Q)Yafan Wang, CHN 6-3, 6-1.
Zhu d. (Q)Beygelzimer
Witthoeft d. Doi
(5)Koukalova d. Mayr-Achleitner

(3)Dellacqua l/t. (wc)Hsieh
Mestach l/t. Eguchi
Putintseva d. (wc)Noordin
(Q) Kulichkova d. (7)Jovanovski

Round 2:

(1)Caroline Wozniacki d. Zhu Lin, CHN 6-4, 6-1.

Quarter Finals:

(1)Caroline Wozniacki d. Carina Witthoeft, GER 6-3, 6-1.

Semi Finals:

(1)Caroline Wozniacki d. S-W. Hsieh, TPE 6-2, 6-2.

Finals:

(1)Caroline Wozniacki d. Alexsandra Dulgheru, ROU 4-6, 6-2, 6-1.




BNP Paribas Open in Indian Wells, Usa (Weeks 11-12)

Main Draw, Caroline's part of the Draw.

(31)Belinda Bencic v Bye
Bojana Jovanovski v Kiki Bertens
Kaia Kanepi v (Q)Ons Jabeur
(4)Caroline Wozniacki v Bye

Round 2:

(31)Belinda Bencic d. Bojana Jovanovski
(4)Caroline Wozniacki d. (Q)Ons Jabeur (Tun) 7-6, 6-4.

Round 3:

(4)Caroline Wozniacki vs. (31) Belinda Bencic (SUI) 4-6, 4-6.


Miami Open, in Miami, USA (Weeks 13-14)

Main Draw, Caroline's part of the Draw:

(16)V.Williams v BYE
Q-U.Radwanska d. Vandeweghe
Q-Parmentier d. Bertens
(23)Stosur v BYE
(28)Lepchenko v BYE
Kanepi d. (wc)Abanda
Brengle d. Krunic 6-0, 6-2.
(4)Wozniacki v BYE

Round 2:

(16)Venus Williams d. Q-Urszula Radwanska
Q-Pauline Parmentier l/t. (23)Samantha Stosur
(28)Varvara Lepchenko l/t. Kaia Kanepi
(4)Caroline Wozniacki d. Madison Brengle, USA 6-0, 6-1.

Round 3:

(16)Venus Williams d. (23)Samantha Stosur
(4)Caroline Wozniacki d. Kaia Kanepi, EST 4-6, 6-3, 6-1.

Round 4:

(4)Caroline Wozniacki vs. (16)Venus Williams, USA 3-6, 6-7(1)


FED CUP Draws:



Caroline, Karen, Mai, Julie og Emilie

IN Zone II





Round 2: (4)Caroline Wozniacki d. Lucie Safarova, CZE 7-6(5), 6-1.

Quarter Finals: (4)Caroline Wozniacki d. Carla S. Navarro, ESP 6-0, 6-3.

Semi Finals: (4)Caroline Wozniacki d. Simona Halep, ROU 7-5, 5-7, 6-2.

Finals: (4)Caroline Wozniacki vs. Angelique Kerber 6-3, 1-6, 5-7.





Round 1: (5)Caroline Wozniacki d. Jarmila Gajdosova, AUS 6-3, 6-0.

Round 2: (5)Caroline Wozniacki d. Christina McHale, USA 7-5, 6-0.

Round 3: (5)Caroline Wozniacki d. (9)Aga Radwanska, POL 6-3, 6-2.

Quarter finals: (5)Caroline Wozniacki vs. (3)Maria Sharapova, RUS 1-6, 6-3, 3-6.




ROLAND GARROS Grand Slam in Paris. (Weeks 22-23)

Round 1, Caroline's part of the Draw:

10 Petkovic d. Rogers
Q-Dominguez Lino d. McHale
Witthoeft d. Siniakova
Riske l/t. 17 Errani
25 Jankovic l/t. Q-Karatantcheva
Falconi d. WC-Arcangioli
Vandeweghe l/t. Goerges
5 Caroline Wozniacki d. Karin Knapp, Ita 6-3, 6-0.

Round 2:

10 Petkovic vs. Q-Dominguez Lino
Witthoeft vs. 17 Errani
Q-Karatantcheva vs. Falconi
5 Caroline Wozniacki l/t. Julia Goerges, Ger 4-6, 6-7.


Aegon International Eastbourne in England (Week 26)

Main Draw:

(1) Petra Kvitova BYE
Q v. Camila Giorgi

Barbora Strycova v. Irina-Camelia Begu
BYE (13) Sara Errani

(11) Elina Svitolina BYE
Varvara Lepchenko v. Heather Watson

(WC) Naomi Broady v. Sloane Stephens
BYE (5) Carla Suarez Navarro

(3) Lucie Safarova BYE
(WC) Harriet Dart v. Dominika Cibulkova

Q v. Tsvetana Pironkova
BYE (16) Samantha Stosur

(9) Agnieszka Radwanska BYE
Q v. Q

Casey Dellaqua v. Anna Schmiedlova
BYE (8) Karolina Pliskova

(7) Eugenie Bouchard BYE
Alison Riske v. Alize Cornet

Mona Barthel v. Belinda Bencic
BYE (12) Madison Keys

(14) Garbine Muguruza BYE
Madison Brengle v. Q

(WC) Johanna Konta v. Zarina Diyas
BYE (4) Ekaterina Makarova

(6) Angelique Kerber BYE
Johanna Larsson v. Coco Vandeweghe

Caroline Garcia v. Roberta Vinci
BYE (10) Andrea Petkovic

(15) Flavia Pennetta BYE
(Q) Magdalena Rybarikova l/t. Svetlana Kuznetsova

(Q) Jarmila Gajdosova d. (Q) Lauren Davis
(2) Caroline Wozniacki BYE

Round 2:

(2) Caroline Wozniacki d. (Q) Jarmila Gajdosova, AUS 7-6(4), 6-2.

Round 3:

(2) Caroline Wozniacki d. Svetlana Kuznetsova, RUS 6-7, 6-3, 6-1.

Kvart-finale:

(2) Caroline Wozniacki d. (10) Andrea Petkovic, GER 7-5, 6-1.

Semi-finale:

(2) Caroline Wozniacki l/t. Belinda Bencic, SUI 0-3 RET.


WIMBLEDON Grand Slam in London, England (Weeks 27-28)

Main Draw, Caro's Draw.

(5)Caroline Wozniacki d. Saisai Zheng,Chn 7-5, 6-0
Katerina Siniakova l/t. Denisa Allertova
Lara Arruabarrena v Pauline Parmentier
Teliana Pereira v (31)Camila Giorgi
(20)Garbine Muguruza v Varvara Lepchenko
Mirjana Lucic-Baroni v Yaroslava Shvedova
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova v Mona Barthel
Carina Witthoeft v (10)Angelique Kerber

(15)Timea Bacsinszky v Julia Goerges
Sesil Karatantcheva v Silvia Soler-Espinosa
Johanna Larsson v Christina Mchale
Jarmila Gajdosova v (18)Sabine Lisicki
(26)Svetlana Kuznetsova v (Q)Laura Siegemund
Kristyna Pliskova v Tereza Smitkova
Monica Puig v Monica Niculescu
Jana Cepelova d. (3)Simona Halep

Round 2:

(5)Caroline Wozniacki d. Denisa Allertova, Cze 6-1, 7-6.

Round 3:

(5)Caroline Wozniacki d. (31)Camila Giorgi, Ita 6-2, 6-2.

Round 4:

(5)Caroline Wozniacki l/t. (20)Garbine Muguruza, Esp 4-6, 4-6.


Bank of the West Classic in Stanford, USA (Week 32)

Main Draw, Caroline's half:


Wozniacki - BYE
Lucic-Baroni - Lepchenko
Barthel - Zhao
Witthoeft - Petkovic
-
Pliskova - BYE
Q-Date-Krumm - Lisicki
Diatchenko - Tomljanovic
Krunic - Keys

Round 2:

Caroline Wozniacki l/t. Varvara Lepchenko, USA 4-6, 2-6.
Barthel d. Petkovic
Pliskova d. Q-Date-Krumm
Tomljanovic d. Keys

Rogers Cup in Toronto, Canada (Week 33)

Main Draw, Caroline's part:

Wozniacki [4] vs Bye
Bencic d. Bouchard
Strycova d. Lepchenko
Lisicki d. V Williams [14]

Round 2:

Caroline Wozniacki [4] l/t. Belinda Bencic, SUI 5-7, 5-7.
Barbora Strycova vs. Sabine Lisicki


Western & Southern Open in Cincinnati, USA (Week 34)

Round 1, Caroline's Draw:

5 Wozniacki BYE
Azarenka - Q-Davis
Pavlyuchenkova - Vinci
9 Muguruza - Q-Shvedova

15 Petkovic - Q-Goerges
Giorgi - Q-McHale
Mladenovic - WC Hantuchova
3 Halep BYE

8 Ka.Pliskova BYE
Stosur - Q-Babos
Brengle - Jankovic
12 Bacsinszky - Keys

13 A Radwanska - Q-AK.Schmiedlova
Begu - Cornet
Strycova - Lepchenko
2 Sharapova BYE

Round 2:

5 Wozniacki l/t. Azarenka


Generali Ladies Linz, AUT (Week 42)

Main Draw, Caroline's part:

(7)Pavlyuchenkova v Siniakova
Q v (wc)Paszek
Barthel v Q
Q v (3)Vinci

(8)Strycova v (wc)Haas
Q v Allertova
Flipkens v Lepchenko
(2)Caroline Wozniacki def. Mirjana Lucic-Baroni, Cro



-----------------------------------------------------------------------
------------------------------- 2016 ---------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

ASB Classic in Auckland is Caroline's first tournament in 2016...


ASB Classic in Auckland, NZL (Week 01)

Main Draw: Caroline's part of the Draw

(8)Alison Van Uytvanck v Alexandra Dulgheru
Yulia Putintseva l/t. (wc)Marina Erakovic
Christina McHale d. Misaki Doi
(3)Caroline Wozniacki d. Danka Kovinic, MNE 6-4, 6-4.

(5)Sloane Stephens d. Polona Hercog
Carina Witthoeft d. Tatjana Maria
Johanna Larsson l/t. (wc)Jelena Ostapenko
(2)Ana Ivanovic l/t. Q-Naomi Broady

Round 2:

Caroline
d. Christina McHale, USA 6-1, 6-0.

Semi Finale:

Caroline
l/t. Sloane Stephens, USA 2-6, 6-7.

Australian Open, Grand Slam in Melbourne (Weeks 3-4)

Main Draw, Caroline's part:



St. Petersburg Ladies Trophy (Week 6)

Main Draw: Top halvdel.

(1)Bencic vs. BYE
Beck d. Hradecka
Witthoeft d. Q-Paszek
Q-Koukalova l/t. (5)Pavlyuchenkova

(3/wc)Wozniacki vs. BYE
Cibulkova d. Rodina
Flipkens l/t. Kasatkina
LL-Siegemund d.(7)Mladenovic

Round 2:

(3/wc)Wozniacki l/t. Cibulkova, Svk
Kasatkina, Rus vs. Siegemund, Ger


Qatar Total Open in Doha (Week 8)

Round 1: Caroline def. q-Ana Konjuh (Cro) 4-6, 6-3, 7-5.

Round 2: Caroline def. Daria Gavrilova (Aus) 6-3, 6-3.

Round 3: Caroline l/t. Elena Vesnina (Rus) 5-7, 7-5, 3-6.



Monterrey Open in Mexico (Week 9)

Round 1: Caroline d. Olga Govortseva, Blr 6-1, 6-2.

Round 2: Caroline d. Mirjana Lucic-Baroni, Cro 6-4, 6-4.

Quarter-Finals: Caroline l/t. Heather Watson, Gbr 5-7, 4-6.


BNP Paribas Open in Indian Wells, USA (Weeks 10-11)

Caroline's Draw:

[13] Azarenka vs BYE
Diyas vs (WC) Loeb
(WC) S. Zhang vs Q-Parmentier
[20] Wozniacki vs BYE
-
[26] Stosur vs BYE
Hercog vs Wickmayer
Garcia vs McHale
BYE vs [4] Muguruza

Round 2: Caroline Wozniacki l/t. Shuai Zhang, Chn 6-4, 6-7, 5-7.


Miami Open in Miami, USA (Weeks 12-13)

Main Draw, Caroline's draw:

(12) Elina Svitolina BYE
Shuai Zhang vs. (wc) Sofya Zhuk
Vania King vs. Q-L.D.Lino 6-4, 6-4.
(23) Caroline Wozniacki BYE

Round 2: Caroline Wozniacki d. Vania King (Usa) 7-5, 6-2.

Round 3: Caroline Wozniacki l/t. Elina Svitolina, Ukr 7-5, 4-6, 6-7(1)



Aegon Open in Nottingham, England. (Week 23)

Main Draw:

(1/wc)Ka.Pliskova d. Sevastova
Tatishvili d. Kr.Pliskova
Q-Barty d. Peng
LL-Andi H. d. (5)Wickmayer

(4)Puig d. Q-K-L Zhang
Q-Larcher de Brito d. Robson
LL-Paszek d. Nara
Rybarikova d. (6)Watson

Riske d. (7)Barthel
Hsieh d. Broady
Kontaveit d. Davis 6-3, 6-1.
(3)Caroline Wozniacki, Dan v Cagla Buyukakcay, Tur 7-5, 6-3.

(8)McHale d. Linette
Q-T Moore d. Vekic
S. Zheng d. (wc)Christie
(2)Konta d. Duval


Round 2:

(1/wc)Ka.Pliskova v Tatishvili
Q-Barty v LL-Andi H.
(4)Puig v Q-Larcher de Brito
LL-Paszek v Rybarikova

Riske v Hsieh
(3)Caroline Wozniacki, Dan vs. Anett Kontaveit, Est 7-6, 3-6, 5-7.
(8)McHale v Q-T Moore
(2)Konta v S. Zheng



Aegon Classic in Birmingham, GBR (Week 24)


Main Draw:

Vandeweghe def. (1/wc)A.Radwanska
Q v Q
Caroline Wozniacki vs. Yanina Wickmayer, Bel 4-6, 7-6, 2-6.
Doi vs. (9)Konta




Olympic Games in Rio, Brazil (Weeks 31-32)

Main Draw: Caroline's part:

Serena Williams (USA) vs Daria Gabrilova (AUS)
Johanna Larsson (SWE) vs Alize Cornet (FRA)
Heather Watson (GBR) vs Peng Shuai (CHI)
Andrea Petkovic (GER) vs Elina Svitolina (UKR)

Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Timea Babos (HUN) 6-2, 6-1.
Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. Lucie Hradecka (CZE) 6-2, 6-2.
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) vs Cagla Buyukakcai (TUR)
Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (SVK) vs Roberta Vinci (ITA)

Monday:

Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) l/t. Petra Kvitova (CZE)

Connecticut Open in New Haven (Week 34)



US OPEN in USA (Weeks 35-36)


Caro's Draw:

Barbora STRYCOVA vs Monica NICULESCU
Sorana CIRSTEA vs Ana BOGDAN
Caroline WOZNIACKI def. Taylor TOWNSEND
Francesca SCHIAVONE vs Svetlana KUZNETSOVA






-----------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------- 2017 -----------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------------------

Caroline will start year 2017 in Auckland, likely on January 3rd,

her next tournaments will be in Sydney, Melbourne's Grand Slam, Premier's Doha and Dubai's P5.



ASB Classic in Auckland (Week 1)




Apia Sydney International (Week 2)

Main Draw:

(1)Kerber v BYE
Kasatkina v Babos
LL-Vekic v Gavrilova
LL-Ar.Rodionova v (6)Konta

(3)Cibulkova v Siegemund
(wc)Bouchard v S.Zhang
Stosur v Pavlyuchenkova
Begu v (5)Kuznetsova

(10)Wozniacki d. Puig 6-3, 2-6, 6-4.
(wc)Bencic v Putintseva
Strycova v Makarova
Q-Sakkari v (9)Vinci

(8)Vesnina v Vandeweghe
Q-Duan v LL-Falkoni
Q-McHale v Q-K.Bondarenko
BYE v (2)Radwanska

Round 2:

(10)Caroline Wozniacki d. Yulia Putintseva 6-0, 7-5.

Quarter-Finals:

(10)Caroline Wozniacki l/t. Barbora Strycova 5-7, 7-6, 4-6.

AUS Open Grand Slam in Melbourne (Weeks 3-4)

Main Draw: Caroline's part of the Draw only...

(6)Dominika Cibulkova v Denisa Allertova
Karin Knapp v Su-Wei Hsieh
Sara Errani v Risa Ozaki
Ekaterina Alexandrova v (30)Ekaterina Makarova

(17)Caroline Wozniacki d. (wc)Arina Rodionova 6-1, 6-2.
Donna Vekic d. (wc)Lizette Cabrera
(wc)Luksika Kumkhum l/t. Naomi Osaka
Kirsten Flipkens l/t. (9)Johanna Konta

(16)Barbora Strycova d. Q-Elizaveta Kulichkova
(wc)Kayla Day l/t. Andrea Petkovic
Cagla Buyukakcay l/t. Oceane Dodin
Kateryna Bondarenko l/t. (21)Caroline Garcia

(25)Timea Babos v Nicole Gibbs
Irina Falconi v Xinyun Han
Yanina Wickmayer v Lucie Safarova
Belinda Bencic v (2)Serena Williams

Round 2:

(17)Caroline Wozniacki d. Donna Vekic (Cro) 6-1, 6-2.

Round 3:

(17)Caroline Wozniacki l/t. (9)Johanna Konta (Gbr) 3-6, 1-6.


Caroline Runner-up in Qatar Total Open in Doha.

Doha winners


Dubai Draw:

Dubai Draw

Caroline Runner-up in Dubai again this week.

Dubai Runnerup

Caroline Runner-Up in Miami again this week.

Miami Runnerup


J&T Banka Prague Open Main Draw:


(1) Ka. Pliskova vs Giorgi
Q-Wang vs Sakkari
Beck vs Dodin
(6) S-Zhang vs Q

(3) Strycova vs Goerges
Linette vs Q
Golubic vs Q
(8) Siniakova vs Kovinic

(5) Safarova vs Kucova
(wc) Jankovic vs Kr. Pliskova
McHale vs Q
(4) Stosur vs Rodina

(7) Konjuh vs (wc) Cepelova
Witthoeft vs (wc) Vondrousova
Ostapenko vs Tsurenko
Caroline Runner-Up in Miami again this week.

Singapore WTA Finals


Caro wins Singapore WTA Finals

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
------------------------------- 2018 --------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------------------------



Countdown to 2018, first Caroline match in Auckland:



(If you don't see the latest results here, try visit the Forum.)

Join/View the Caroline Wozniacki Danish/English tennis FORUM for full Draws, Results, Latest Scores, Entry Lists, videos, photos and more!

NB: Read info in the Forum about how to be a member.
 




 


 

eXTReMe Tracker